My 80 Favorite Comedies of the 1980s.
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 80
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Trading Places (1983)
Dan Aykroyd and Eddie Murphy in their prime, along with Sigourney Weaver, make this movie hilarious from start to finish. This is arguably the quintessential 80s comedy, and, sadly, one I didn't discover until my 20s.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
John Candy is one of my all-time favorite actors. Everything he touched in the 80s (and the early 90s for that matter) was golden as far as I'm concerned. This one was very funny and stars a young pre-Home Alone Macaulay Culkin. It's also necessary that legendary 80s film-maker John Hughes be represented so early in the list.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Fletch (1985)
If you've seen this movie, then you know it belongs in the top 5 comedy movies of the 1980s. Chevy Chase was one of the funniest people of the 80s and this was one of his best. This is another movie that I'm sorry to say I didn't discover until my 20s, but it's comedy has definite staying power.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
No surprise that another John Candy/John Hughes movie cracks the top 5. My best friend and I still get together every year during Thanksgiving to watch this movie.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Christmas Vacation (1989)
I tend to think of x-mas movies as constituting their own genre...nevertheless, Christmas Vacation is the brand of Chevy Chase humor I can watch any day of the year. Cousin Eddy is hilarious, and fans of the Big Bang Theory may be surprised to find out that Johnny Galecki (Leonard Hofstadter in BBT) plays young Russ Griswold.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
What really needs to be said about Ferris Bueller's Day Off? I don't think I've seen a top 10 80s movie list that doesn't include this film somewhere on it. Whether it's singing in the parade or sending Cameron's dad's car careening into the valley below the garage, this movie is really, really funny.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Back to the Future (1985)
This is one of my all-time favorite movies, but not necessarily for the comedic value. Thus, the great Back to the Future falls to number 7 on the list of 80s comedies.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
The Goonies (1985)
As a kid in the 80s, this was the raddest movie ever...what 6- or 7- year old doesn't want to go on a search for One-Eyed Willie's buried treasure?!
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Real Genius (1985)
Another movie I discovered long after the 80s had ended, Val Kilmer rocks this role! I was a math nerd in college (and thereafter to be honest), and, as such, nerds and physicists and lasers and humor was (and is) right up my alley.
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Ernest Goes to Camp (1987)
My family had Ernest Goes to Camp on VHS when I was a kid, and, needless to say, I watched this one many times. For some reason I really did enjoy that Ernest P. Worrell style of humor...
CalebTheGreat's rating:
Load more items (30 more in this list)
The second installment of my all-time favorite comedy movies comes from the 1980s. I was born in 1982, so this list was devised with a heavy influence from movies I saw as a kid. A few years ago, my love of 80s comedies was rekindled, however, there are several comedies from the 80s that I haven't seen and, hence, are not on the list (This is Spinal Tap comes to mind...). Next will be a list of comedy movies since 2000, then a list of pre-1980 comedies, but,until then, here are my top comedy movies of the 1980s!