Too Many Remakes, Reboots, ...... Part 1
Sort by:
Showing 8 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Fuller House (2016)
There's a reason why Full House was a target of jokes on Married With Children.
If Fuller House is anything like the original show, it is goofy, creepy and saccharine. The fact that the annoying Candace Cameron is one of the stars is enough to keep me away.
If Fuller House is anything like the original show, it is goofy, creepy and saccharine. The fact that the annoying Candace Cameron is one of the stars is enough to keep me away.
Dear God, why in Candace Cameron's bunghole did they remake Roots? The original is a masterpiece!
Lethal Weapon (2016-2019) (2016)
This is truly sad, not because they are remaking Lethal Weapon. Hell, the original movies are overrated. What is really sad is seeing Damon Wayans resorting to this. I really miss Homie the Clown, Anton Jackson and, of course, Men On Film.
If I remember correctly, the movie sucked. Based on the previews that I have seen, so does this show.
OK, I admit that the idea of Bryan Mills: the Early Years is interesting. I'll give it a chance, but it is extremely unlikely that it will be as great as the original movie.
ChihuahuaDaddy's rating:
The movie is decent, largely thanks to Tony Shalhoub. I seriously doubt they will have an actor/actress of Shalhoub's caliber in the show.
Many TV shows recycle the same old crap from previous shows (ie. Friends - possibly the most copied TV show in history). Then there are these shows. I'm sure there are more that I am not aware of.
Is there any originality left in Hollywood?
Is there any originality left in Hollywood?
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- July 2011
The Complete Wesley: 2015 Movie Journal
JP's September 2014 TV Journal
My Movie Highlights of 2016
Film Soundtracks: 1980
BradWesley123's Television Journal- December 2016
My favourite Romantic Movies
I'm a kind of magic
Chuck Norris: Movies i have seen.
"Weird Al" Yankovic: Discography
The Evolution of Lara Dutta
Films I've Watched That Didn't Live Up To The Hype
The Pink Panther: The best and worst of
1970's: Top 50
Favorite Movies of 2003
More lists from ChihuahuaDaddy
"It Was His Sled!"
Too Many Remakes, Reboots,...... Part 2
"Strange" Foods of Mexico
Crazy Crossover Ideas
Great Movies to See Only Once
Hilarious Unseen Characters
ChihuahuaDaddy's List of Funniest Songs