Toad's Favorite Tunes of 2008
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 55
Rating:
List Type:
Bright Blue Dream - {{{ Sunset }}}
I was sad to see Sound Team disband. Thankfully former bassist Bill Baird marches on.
Derek Domino's rating:
In Ghost Colours - Cut Copy
2008 was one hell of a year for anyone wanting tunes that sound heavily influenced by 80s new wave (the new Cut Copy, MGMT, M83, Empire of the Sun, Ladyhawke).
Derek Domino's rating:
The Evening Descends - Evangelicals
Space glam? Not something I feel safe recommending to most listeners and friends.
Derek Domino's rating:
The Horse, Rat and the Swan - Snowman
Abrasive post-punk that comes out hitting hard with nice droning, tribal-like rhythms. This is easily one of the more unique listens of 2008.
Derek Domino's rating:
Saturdays = Youth - M 83
I like this pop change-up from Gonzalez. It’s catchy and much more memorable than prior releases.
Derek Domino's rating:
Walking on a Dream - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Catchy electropop that sounds similar to MGMT, but it is what you would expect from Luke Steele working with Pnau (even heard on the early collab track “wild strawberries”).
Derek Domino's rating:
Everything/Everything - Simon Bookish
The missing link between Bobby Conn and Patrick Wolf.
Derek Domino's rating:
Meanderthal - TORCHE
Sludge pop? Stoner metal? Possibly loses “hip factor” by sounding too mainstream.
Derek Domino's rating:
All Is Well - Samamidon
The first 2008 release I heard. It’s a grower especially if, like me, folk is one of your lesser enjoyed genres.
Derek Domino's rating:
Feed the Animals - Girl Talk
It feels smoother and flows better than Night Ripper.
Derek Domino's rating:
Free Gold! - Indian Jewelry
I don’t want to call this a disappointment, but I enjoyed the prior release more.
Derek Domino's rating:
Slick Dogs and Ponies - Louis XIV
Faux British accent (Green Day’s been doing it for years) & often panned by others. I may have to bump this one up to a B+. Call it a guilty pleasure. I like it.
Derek Domino's rating:
Crystal Castles (I) - Crystal Castles
Hey, it’s chip music that I can listen to more than once.
Derek Domino's rating:
Load more items (5 more in this list)
Favorite releases of 2008.
The releases are not listed in numerical order of preference although listal has it set up by numbers. They are simply listed as a I recalled what I enjoyed in 2008. I could sit here all day removing and adding albums so I’m calling it quits at 55 releases.
Honorable Mention:
Sic Alps-U.S. EZ
Nat Baldwin-Most Valuable Player
Blank Dogs-On Two Sides
The Hospitals-Hairdryer Peace
Crystal Stilts-Crystal Stilts
Eat Skull-Sick to Death
Department of Eagles-In Ear Park
Sébastien Tellier-Sexuality
Excepter-Debt Dept.
Windy & Carl-Songs for the Broken Hearted
Yellow Swans-Deterioration Yellow Swans
The Fireman-Electric Arguments
Cloudland Canyon-Lie in Light
The releases are not listed in numerical order of preference although listal has it set up by numbers. They are simply listed as a I recalled what I enjoyed in 2008. I could sit here all day removing and adding albums so I’m calling it quits at 55 releases.
Honorable Mention:
Sic Alps-U.S. EZ
Nat Baldwin-Most Valuable Player
Blank Dogs-On Two Sides
The Hospitals-Hairdryer Peace
Crystal Stilts-Crystal Stilts
Eat Skull-Sick to Death
Department of Eagles-In Ear Park
Sébastien Tellier-Sexuality
Excepter-Debt Dept.
Windy & Carl-Songs for the Broken Hearted
Yellow Swans-Deterioration Yellow Swans
The Fireman-Electric Arguments
Cloudland Canyon-Lie in Light
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
favorite comedies
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
Mayer M Flaks
My Favourite Tv Shows
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Kids & Family Films
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Books
LIVROS - wanted
Olympics
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant