12 nasty horror B-movies that are worth watching
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
One of Lucio Fulci's best efforts, House by the Cemetery is a zombie movie with not really that much of zombie action, but with some cool scenes with loads of gore and a worthy ending: A must see for Italian Horror fans
Raiq's rating:
Brain Damage (1988)
Henenlotter's Brain Damage is an over the top gore overload but also a straight commentary against drug addiction. In the middle of the movie, there is an awesome reference to director's previous film, the classic Basket Case
Raiq's rating:
The Church (1989)
Lots of gruesome, arty and gory imagery, a very nice screenplay and a 13-year-old-rebel played by Asia Argento. You don't wanna miss it
Raiq's rating:
This one is so cool... An immoral, nasty and demented movie about a bunch of hommeless men exploding and expelling some colored stuff after drink a strange poison. Frankly, why on earth would someone dislike that?
Raiq's rating:
Chillerama (2011)
This one come closer to the lowest level neo-exploitation movies can get... An anthology of depravity, gore and fun
Raiq's rating:
Some weird-looking but also delicious goo erupts, some miners taste it, deciding afterwards to market the good-tasting thing. Unfortunately, it happens that the "stuff" is not only a pleasant meal, but also a brainwashing thing that takes control of the people's brains. Watch out for one of the coolest taglines ever: "Are you eating it... or it's eating you?"
Raiq's rating:
The Deadly Spawn (1983)
This movie is totally gross, and a spot on in cellar-horror-movies. The creatures look so vile and disgustint that you will certainly feel sorry for their victims. Also, this one has an incredibly amazing ending
Raiq's rating:
Terror Firmer (1999)
I dare you to not love this ultra-violent, self-referential, clueless and Spielberg-hater Troma movie. Lloyd Kaufmann, you sir is a genius
Raiq's rating:
This Brazilian little horror is very well made and have one of the finest creature design I've ever seen. Worth looking for this one
Raiq's rating:
This movie is produced by the legend George A. Romero and have Steve Buscemi in one of his funniest roles. The last story is outstandingly good
Raiq's rating:
Intruder (1989)
Featuring Bruce Campbell and Sam Raimi, this one is possibly one of the most claustrophobic horror movies ever to be made. Spot on in it's graphic display of violence, Intruder takes place mostly insid of a closed supermarket. Higly recommended
Raiq's rating:
The Tingler (1959)
Legendary actor Vincent Price stars in one of the best horror films from the 50's. The plot is a little silly yet very creative, about a doctor who discover that a creepy creature inhabits every one of us and feeds of our fear, being controlled only by our screaming. Top-notch sci-fi horror from William Castle, director of House on Haunted Hill and Strait-Jacket
Raiq's rating:
This is a list of some nice horror movies made with little buget but with a lot of imagination and a very good taste for the good old gore. I recommend anyone who's into classic gore/horror movies to watch all of them, they're completely worth watching. Hope you all like it (and forgive me for my not-so-good English, it's not my first language at all)