Super Zero Films
Sort by:
Showing 17 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Fantastic Four (2015)
It’s fantastic all right. Fantastically bad. At least, the other two Fantastic Four films, were fun to watch. Yes, even the first one.
This one however, isn’t.
This one however, isn’t.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
It had something going for it, and that was Jon Cryer as Lenny Luther.
A mutant hybrid of Duckie from Pretty in Pink and a punk rocker.
He had some great moments, in a film that was less then great.
With some of the worst film effects yet, and one of the most cheesiest film villains ever.
Fun facts:
Christopher Reeve, agreed to only make the film, under two conditions.
1) The film, would have a anti nuclear message, and one about world peace.
2) He could make the movie, Street Smart with Morgan Freeman, a far better film, than Quest for Peace.
and
3) There was barely enough money, for the effects work. Which explains why the movie looks, completely.
That and the best DVD commentary track, ever from the film’s co writer.
It’s like listening to a data recovery box, from a movie that just crashed landed.
A mutant hybrid of Duckie from Pretty in Pink and a punk rocker.
He had some great moments, in a film that was less then great.
With some of the worst film effects yet, and one of the most cheesiest film villains ever.
Fun facts:
Christopher Reeve, agreed to only make the film, under two conditions.
1) The film, would have a anti nuclear message, and one about world peace.
2) He could make the movie, Street Smart with Morgan Freeman, a far better film, than Quest for Peace.
and
3) There was barely enough money, for the effects work. Which explains why the movie looks, completely.
That and the best DVD commentary track, ever from the film’s co writer.
It’s like listening to a data recovery box, from a movie that just crashed landed.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Crow: City of Angels (1996)
While The Crow was moody, dark, atmospheric, and well made, Crow: City of Angeles, feels like a cash grab of a movie, that has it’s moments.
But not nearly enough, to save the film. And the soundtrack, was pretty cool.
Believe. In the power of another film, other The Crow: City of Angels.
But at least, Iggy Pop seemed like he had real fun, making this movie.
But not nearly enough, to save the film. And the soundtrack, was pretty cool.
Believe. In the power of another film, other The Crow: City of Angels.
But at least, Iggy Pop seemed like he had real fun, making this movie.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Steel (1997)
attempt, to jump start a series, Steel barely gets over the ground, and is a rusted out junk of a movie.
Shaq, proved that with Kazzam and Blue Steel, that given the material, he could shine.
But instead, he is stuck with a movie, that practically is nothing, and does nothing.
Shaq, proved that with Kazzam and Blue Steel, that given the material, he could shine.
But instead, he is stuck with a movie, that practically is nothing, and does nothing.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The first movie, was meh. But Out of the Shadows, was a movie that everything in it all at once, that by the end, it was just a hollow shell of movie.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Jonah Hex (2010)
Bloated, dingy, and barely watchable. Somewhere, there is a better Jonah Hex movie, this isn’t it.
How could a film with Josh Brolin, Megan Fox, and Michael Fassbender, be this bad?
How could a film with Josh Brolin, Megan Fox, and Michael Fassbender, be this bad?
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Spirit (2008)
What did I just watch? Other than a painfullly excruciating movie, that tries way too hard, to be cool, edgy, and dark like Sin City.
Only, it’s bland, way too bloated, and filled with what the fuck moments, like Samuel L. Jackson, as Nazi themed super villain.
Seriously, I wish could have made that last part up. But here it is.
Only, it’s bland, way too bloated, and filled with what the fuck moments, like Samuel L. Jackson, as Nazi themed super villain.
Seriously, I wish could have made that last part up. But here it is.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie (1997)
The first movie, had it’s charm, it was somewhat enjoyable, and kind of fun.
If anything, Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie, succeeded i. What it set up to do.
Get you to buy the latest Power Rangers, figures. And in my case, wanting to see the first one, again instead.
If anything, Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie, succeeded i. What it set up to do.
Get you to buy the latest Power Rangers, figures. And in my case, wanting to see the first one, again instead.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
It’s rather ordinary, if anything else. Best known as the final movie, made with Sean Connery.
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, just feels more a below average film, instead.
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, just feels more a below average film, instead.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
I thought that the first movie, wasn’t all that bad. It at least, has Nicholas Cage as Johnny Cage, who was fun to watch.
Spirit of Vengeance, on the other hand, made an odd decision to dial down the Nicholas Cage.
Between that, and an uneventful movie, you have a film, that it’s real vengeance on you, the viewer.
Spirit of Vengeance, on the other hand, made an odd decision to dial down the Nicholas Cage.
Between that, and an uneventful movie, you have a film, that it’s real vengeance on you, the viewer.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Suicide Squad (2016)
It had an interesting premise, take the best of the badestbbad guys, in the DC Universe, and put them against some equally bad guys.
But between the jarring tonal shift (too over over the top, in some scenes, too frantic in others’), unnecessary exhibition jump crammed in al, at once, and characters barely given their own moments, and you get one horribly garbled movie.
Please, don’t even get me started on Jared Leto, as “The Joker”, in this movie,
But between the jarring tonal shift (too over over the top, in some scenes, too frantic in others’), unnecessary exhibition jump crammed in al, at once, and characters barely given their own moments, and you get one horribly garbled movie.
Please, don’t even get me started on Jared Leto, as “The Joker”, in this movie,
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Man-Thing (2005)
The most remarkable thing, about this movie, other than it got made, is not how bad the CGI for the movie.
It’s how horribly tedious it is, actually getting through this film.
Man Thing, deserved so much better.
And so do, you.
It’s how horribly tedious it is, actually getting through this film.
Man Thing, deserved so much better.
And so do, you.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Having seen it, when it first arrived in theatres and I was amazed and my mind was blown.
No, not by how great it was. But how horrible it was. Not Quest of Peace bad, at least it was entertaining.
This was just a drab, dreary, nilliastlic piece of nothing burger.
In other words, a bad Zack Snyder film.
No, not by how great it was. But how horrible it was. Not Quest of Peace bad, at least it was entertaining.
This was just a drab, dreary, nilliastlic piece of nothing burger.
In other words, a bad Zack Snyder film.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists