It sounds better in any other language
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
This is a thriller / horror type film with a dark, sadistic twist that could have been shot in the heartland of the United States since we tend to breed more fuck up sickos like the ones in the film. Guns, guns, guns...
Plus it has Maria Valverde (VA-VOOOOM!!!)
Picture of King Of The Hill
Plus it has Maria Valverde (VA-VOOOOM!!!)
Picture of King Of The Hill
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Tony Manero (2008)
This movie is so uncomfortable to watch that I continued to find it intriguing and fascinating long after it was finished. Amazing Alfredo Castro is so convincing that I often wonder if he was acting or if that's how he really is. I guess I'm biased because of my homeland though, VIVA CHILE!!!!
Picture of Tony Manero
Picture of Tony Manero
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Awesome from beginning to end, it was reminiscent of "Shoot the Piano Player"
Picture of The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Picture of The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Beat makes such beautiful films like this one and other hard punch in the balls cinema that I can forgive his foray into American cinema with "Brother." Incredibly touching cinema.
Picture of Fireworks
Picture of Fireworks
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Oldboy (2003)
Please America, don't even touch this one - Rumors of Spike Lee, Nicolas Cage, even Spielberg would never ever in a million years do this film justice. SACRILEGE!!!
Picture of Oldboy
Picture of Oldboy
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Prisoner 1138's rating:
In the Mood for Love (2000)
Let's pretend "My Blueberry Nights" never happened. This film is exquisite from beginning to end.
Picture of In the Mood for Love
Picture of In the Mood for Love
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Prisoner 1138's rating:
Let's face it, some of the best films come from other countries. There are still some great American filmmakers but they must be in hiding because the big ones have not been up to par. (Example - Scorsese - See Hugo) Even though "Hugo" showed passion towards cinema, the rest of it was missing something, Scorsese. Here's my tribute to some of the entertaining, daring, and dazzling cinema cinema from around the world. I just hope some of these filmmakers don't follow the studio curse of making movies in the United States because when you come to America, the studios will cut your balls off and you end up making films like "Paycheck." While some come over and have a decent transition, most of the movies still end up like "Paycheck."