Scenes from childhood: Movies
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Goonies (1985)
I have watched this movie so many times, it's ridiculous. The Goonies was a staple of my childhood, and I longed to go on a treasure hunting adventure every time I saw this movie. This is a really fun movie, and I still like it today.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Back to the Future (1985)
Back to the Future, still one of my 80's favorites. You can't beat Michael J. Fox at his best, and a great supporting cast. This was one of my top three childhood favorite movies.
Joseph Grey's rating:
One Crazy Summer (1986)
One Crazy Summer was a little different from the upbeat, fun loving 80's movies. Yes, it was still fun and upbeat, but it featured a lot of animated sequences, and some twisted comedy that I really enjoyed.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Harry and the Hendersons (1987)
Harry and the Hendersons is a great movie for a kid, at least I thought so when I watched it dozens of times. It's one of John Lithgow's better roles.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Is "The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai" a masterpiece? No. But it's fun. And it's incredibly fun if you're watching it as a child, which I did constantly. And the music was badass.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Santa Claus: The Movie (1985)
I watched this movie as a child whether it was close to Christmas or not. It seems a little silly seeing it now, but I don't regret watching over and over as a kid.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Home Alone (1990)
I saw Home Alone in the movie theater, and loved the story, acting and music. Of course I was really young, but I still consider this movie a fun watch.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Aliens (1986)
I probably shouldn't have watched Aliens so much as a kid. It did give me nightmares, but I loved the movie so much! It's still one of my action movie favorites, and although I'll probably never stop being afraid of oversized eggs, I recommend it to anyone who hasn't watched it yet.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Ah, the second and often forgotten Indiana Jones movie. But since I had this taped from HBO, I could watch it as much as I wanted. And I did, again and again. I'll always have a soft spot for this movie, and although it isn't the best Indiana Jones movie, it'll always be my favorite.
Joseph Grey's rating:
I never got tired of watching this on VHS. It was the only Star Wars movie I owned as a kid, so I watched it over and over again.
Joseph Grey's rating:
This is a movie for people of all ages. I saw it over a hundred times before I was ten, but I still like the movie today.
Joseph Grey's rating:
If you haven't seen this one, you may enjoy it. It plays out a little more like an action movie, but I don't think the creators of this story were going for a traditional Sherlock Holmes story.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Spaceballs (1987)
I loved this movie as a kid. I love it even more now, because I understand the jokes. Mel Brooks movies are among my favorites in comedy.
Joseph Grey's rating:
What kid didn't love the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles? The video game, the cartoon, the toys, and the motion picture. I saw this in the theater, and got the VHS. I couldn't get enough TMNT as a kid.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Some people really don't like the older Chocolate Factory movie. That's really too bad, since Gene Wilder's portrayal of Willy Wonka was excellent, and the music in this movie is far superior to that of the remake. I watched this movie way too many times as a child, and I'm not even a fan of chocolate.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Gulliver's Travels (1939)
Gulliver's Travels was a cartoon musical. I had it on VHS, and watched it many times. If you're watching an old cartoon one day, and a little guy starts screaming, "There's a giant on the beach!" then you're watching Gulliver's travels. Fun story, good music, good animation.
Joseph Grey's rating:
The Little Princess (1939)
This is the Shirley Temple version of the Little Princess. I'm pretty sure the version I have is B&W and moves to color during her dream sequence, and goes back to B&W. I think most of the versions out there now are all in color.
Joseph Grey's rating:
It's a Wonderful Life (1947) (1946)
I used to watch this movie every Christmas eve. It was kind of a family tradition. It's an amazing heartfelt movie from Frank Capra.
Joseph Grey's rating:
A Christmas Carol (1951)
"Scrooge" was also a must watch Christmas tradition (although I couldn't find it on Listal for the longest time) Alastair Sim is masterful. The turnaround of the Character Scrooge brings tears to my eyes to this day.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Old school monster movies are the best. I especially liked this one, which was taped from AMC, before they had commercials.
Joseph Grey's rating:
King Kong (1933)
The old school King King is an amazing movie. Can't imagine a five year old loving this movie? I watched this every week, and loved every second of it.
Joseph Grey's rating:
The 80's remake of "The Thing" is amazing, but so is the original. I loved this movie as a kid, and still enjoy watching it.
Joseph Grey's rating:
I almost forgot about "Little Shop of Horrors"! This was in my top 3 of favorite movies, and Rick Moranis was my favorite actor as a kid.
Joseph Grey's rating:
I used to watch this one quite a lot on VHS. It had Sinbad the Sailor of course, and a lot of colorful characters and monsters. The visual effects in this movie are put together pretty well for a Sinbad movie, and I suspect this one was a little more expensive than some of the older Sinbad movies. It also has Patrick Troughton playing an old man, Jane Seymour, and Tyrone Power's daughter.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Hiding Out (1987)
I managed to forget about this interesting 80's movie I used to watch on HBO with my brother. The premise is a little shaky, but the movie is fun to watch, and Jon Cryer does a good job as a stock broker turned fake student.
Joseph Grey's rating:
Here a list of movies I watched and loved as a child. Not all of them are children's movies, looking back. But nevertheless, these are movies I loved to watch as a kid.