Ranking Shyamalan
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Sixth Sense (1999)
The movie that brought him to national acclaim and STILL his best. They say "fool me once,.." and he's played the "hiding in plain sight" trope way too often and to his disadvantage, because this was the only movie where it worked well.
TrekMedic's rating:
Unbreakable (2000)
The common man as a super hero? Well, it WAS Bruce Willis,... This had such "franchise" potential, if only,...
TrekMedic's rating:
Speaking of,...This was Shyamalan's chance at redemption. Finally rid of his "gotcha" obsession, this was a creepy movie with a great tie-in to the long-awaited "Unbreakable" sequel.
TrekMedic's rating:
Signs (2002)
Shyamalan took a bit of a different tack here: the blending of his brand of "gotcha" suspense movie and the restoration of a man's faith in God. It's biggest knock? Aliens trying to invade Earth, which is covered by water, and the aliens are afraid of it??
TrekMedic's rating:
The Village (2004)
No, not the place John Drake, a/k/a Number 6, tried to escape from in the 60s. This Village is where many of the world's idiots must have resided! The last time Shyamalan played his "gotcha" card and, at that point, everyone knew one was coming.
Hey, I think I've found the plot!!
Hey, I think I've found the plot!!
TrekMedic's rating:
The Happening (2008)
Earth,...Mother Nature,...Gaia,...as an ECO-TERRORIST?? Who knew?
(Hey, this place is actually The "G" Lodge. It's a little breakfast and lunch diner on Route 23, just west of Valley Forge National Park. Decent food, good prices and lots of local color. I stop there when I teach at Montgomery County's Fire Academy)
(Hey, this place is actually The "G" Lodge. It's a little breakfast and lunch diner on Route 23, just west of Valley Forge National Park. Decent food, good prices and lots of local color. I stop there when I teach at Montgomery County's Fire Academy)
TrekMedic's rating:
Old (2021)
Well,...at least this one tied up the loose ends before the credits,...I have a longer rant/review posted on the movie's page
TrekMedic's rating:
Lady in the Water (2006)
Shyamalan's "fairy tale" movie. At this point, he'd pretty much used up all the capital he'd built up from "Sixth Sense" and "Unbreakable" and was rapidly becoming persona non grata in Hollywood! and,..pssst, blink and you'll miss her, but my sister had a walk-on part in the pool party scene!
TrekMedic's rating:
Due to the myriad of family medical issues, I haven't been able to see this one yet. I'll probably have to watch it when it hits Pay-Per-View
TrekMedic's rating:
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
I retired from firefighting and was looking forward to a few years of travel and relaxation. Yeah, someday that'll happen. Eventually, I'll have enough time from trying to get a microbrewery off the ground to watch this one,...
A top-to-bottom review of the Philly-centric director's movies I've watched