Oscars 1934 Winners (My Version)
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
King Kong (1933)
Best Picture!
Winner: King Kong!
Nominees:
42nd Street
A Farewell to Arms
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Lady for a Day
Little Women
The Private Life of Henry VIII
She Done Him Wrong
Smilin' Through
State Fair
Winner: King Kong!
Nominees:
42nd Street
A Farewell to Arms
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Lady for a Day
Little Women
The Private Life of Henry VIII
She Done Him Wrong
Smilin' Through
State Fair
Best Director!
Winner: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack, King Kong!
Nominees:
Frank Capra - Lady for a Day
George Cukor - Little Women
Winner: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack, King Kong!
Nominees:
Frank Capra - Lady for a Day
George Cukor - Little Women
Best Actor!
Winner: Charles Laughton, The Private Life of Henry VIII!
Nominees:
Leslie Howard - Berkeley Square
Paul Muni - I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Winner: Charles Laughton, The Private Life of Henry VIII!
Nominees:
Leslie Howard - Berkeley Square
Paul Muni - I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Best Actress!
Winner: Katharine Hepburn, Morning Glory!
Nominees:
May Robson - Lady for a Day
Diana Wynyard - Cavalcade
Winner: Katharine Hepburn, Morning Glory!
Nominees:
May Robson - Lady for a Day
Diana Wynyard - Cavalcade
Best Original Screenplay!
Winner: James Ashmore Creelman and Ruth Rose, King Kong!
Nominees:
Lajos Biro and Arthur Wimperis - The Private Life of Henry VIII
Reinhold Schunzel - Viktor and Viktoria
Winner: James Ashmore Creelman and Ruth Rose, King Kong!
Nominees:
Lajos Biro and Arthur Wimperis - The Private Life of Henry VIII
Reinhold Schunzel - Viktor and Viktoria
Best Adapted Screenplay!
Winner: Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason, Little Women!
Nominees:
Robert Riskin - Lady for a Day
Paul Green and Sonya Levien - State Fair
Winner: Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason, Little Women!
Nominees:
Robert Riskin - Lady for a Day
Paul Green and Sonya Levien - State Fair
One Way Passage (1932)
Best Story!
Winner: One Way Passage!
Nominees:
The Prizefighter and the Lady
Rasputin and the Empress
Winner: One Way Passage!
Nominees:
The Prizefighter and the Lady
Rasputin and the Empress
Best Sound Recording!
Winner: King Kong!
Nominees:
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Winner: King Kong!
Nominees:
42nd Street
Gold Diggers of 1933
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
So This Is Harris! (1933)
Best Live Action Short - Comedy!
Winner: So This Is Harris!
Nominees:
Mister Mugg
A Preferred List
Winner: So This Is Harris!
Nominees:
Mister Mugg
A Preferred List
Best Animated Short!
Winner: Three Little Pigs!
Nominees:
Building a Building
The Merry Old Soul
Winner: Three Little Pigs!
Nominees:
Building a Building
The Merry Old Soul
Added to
6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version)
(97 lists)list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Cinemascore Films That Got an F
Balls' worst movies 2000-2009
Your Stupid Minds Podcast
Aida Algharib
Bedrooms Decorations
Rotten on Rotten Tomatoes (1990-1994)
Cinemascore Films That Got D's
Creativity
The Tiger And The Goat
Favorite Images - August 2018
Amina Sheikh
Helsinki
Ayesha Omer
Noor
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1994)
MTV Movie Awards For Best Villain And My Choices!
Golden Globes 2019 Predictions
Academy Awards For Best Actress Deservers
Academy Awards For Best Supporting Actor Deservers
Zootopia Dream Cast
SAG Awards 2019 Predictions