Night Visions
Sort by:
Showing 1 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Episode 1 watched 12/3/2013
Passenger List
A aircraft crash investigator is assigned to examine the remains of a flight he witnessed crashing and sees what could be the ghost of his daughter
Quite a good start to the series - Twilight Zone-like montage thing at the start and Serling-esque spoken intro at the start and coments at the end perfomed by Henry Rollins. The twist is fairly easy to guess but it does lead a few false trails so I rate this 7/10
The Bokor
Medical students examine the corpse of a man who could be a zombie
Okay stuff - again like the first story this twisted enough to keep you guessing the end - 6/10
Episode 2 watched 13/3/2013
Dead Air
Irritating shock jock, played by Lou Diamond Philips, gets more than he bargained for when he asks his listeners to tell a scary story to liven up his nightly radio broadcast
Best one yet and nicely done for tv 8/10
Renovation
A young couple buy a house which requires some work but has a histor, 30 years earlier it was a scene of a murder
Quite brutal for tv - the twist was easy to spot but overall it was good stuff 8/10
Episode 3 watched 13/3/2013 and 14/3/2013
A View Through The Window
An Army Colonel, played by Bill Pullman, has to determine why a phenomena ,a prairie homestead, surrounded by some force field, has appeared in the desert
This is pure Twilight Zone territory with a heavy leaning towards scif-fi and fantasy. Easy to guess the ending but hard to guess one part 8/10
Quiet Please
A nerdy city guy visits the wilds to obtain a weekends peace and quiet but meets another camper who is a bit too obsessive
Fun but predictable 7/10
Episode 4 watched 14/3/2013
He's Coming Up The Stairs
An empath helps ill children by absorbing their problems - but takes on one case he cannot handle
A bit creepy this one 8/10
Used Car
A woman has a compulsion to buy a certain car but the car has a history linked to her boyfriend
This was almost like an old Hammer Horror story
7/10
Episode 5 watched 15/3/2013
Rest Stop
A goup of teenagers pick up a man whose car has broken down and after their car disappears while taking a rest at a stop they gradually disappear too
Pretty creepy for tv - nice to see Jerry Connell on the small screen
8/10
Afterlife
A man wrongly pronounced dead acts weird after claiming he has visited paradise
Nice stuff
8/10
Episode 6 watched 15/3/2013 and 16/3/2013
If A Tree Falls
3 teens involved in a car crash believe they have cheated death
The best story yet, starts off like Final Deestination but moves quickly at a different angle9/10
The Occupant
Starring the ever so lovely Bridget Fonda as a recently divorced woman who believes there is someone else in her house - nice twist but a bit boring
6/10
Episode 7 watched 16/3/2013
Reunion
A Desert War veteran is praised as a war hero but a reunion with his former squad members proves otherwise
Obvious twist but makes you think - was he a coward or simply preserving his own life?
7/10
Neighbourhood Watch
A suspected sex offender moves into an area and the locals are not happy about it and decide to take the law into their own hands to get rid of the menace
Good stuff and scarily this sort of thing has happened in real life
8/10
Episode 8 watched 17/3/2013
Bitter Harvest
A kid accidentally causes a weird neighbour on a farm to lose both arms
One of the best so far - nice weirtd menacing performance by Jack Palance as the injured neighbour
9/10
My So-called Life And Death
A moody teenage girl develops a crush on a maintenance man when her family is on vacation at their holiday home
The twist is a little too obvious but its well done
7/10
Episode 9 watched 17/3/2013
The Doghouse
A broke musician escapes paying a debt and ends up staying with a woman who has a little unhealthy obsession with dogs - This would have been excellent but I found the woman's personality switch a little stupid
8/10
Still Life
A woman starts to believe that everyone wants to kill her
To much jumping around spoilt a potentially great story
6/10
Episode 10 watched 17/3/2013
Hate Puppet
A man starts to have a bad day after running into a man who puts a curse on him and then finds a book which is detailling the events happening to him that day
One of the best stories so far
9/10
Darkness
A young man inherits a large mansion from a distant relative but in order to live there he must keep all lights on or face the darkness
Good stuff but let down a bit by the jerky attitude of the young man - however poetic justice was served
8/10
Episode 11 watched 18/3/2013
The Maze
A young woman enters a maze to avoid the unwanted attentions of a young man to discover the world has changed when she comes out
A bit creepy and a bit sci-fi - not too bad
7/10
Harmony
A guitarist experiences problems with his car so stops at the small town of Harmony for repairs to discover that music is not always appreciated
Kind of weird and relies too much on a cliche nowadays - the twist being a non-twist ending
7/10
Episode 12 watched 18/3/2013
Cargo
One of a ships crew discovers stowaways in a crate and some monster which is killing them
A bit grisly but a bit stupid - more of a fantasy horror
6/10
Switch
A woman suffering from multiple personality disorder undergoes treatment to find her core self
Ok stuff and it keeps you guessing
7/10
Episode 13 watched 18/3/2013
Patterns
A man with obsessive behaviours, played by Malcolm McDowell, is interviewed by a doctor who dismisses his claims that he is controlling a lot of reality
Fairly predictable ending but nicely done
8/10
Voices
A deaf woman who is a court sketch artist starts to hear voices during a trial
Ok stuff and nice to see some attention to disable people on tv
7/10
Conclusion
The series was enjoyable on the whole despite some cliches and a lot of predictability - good cast choices
Not as iconic as Twilight Zone nor as fantasy as Tales Of The Unexpected but worth seeing nonetheless
My views on this obscure tv anthology in the Twilight Zone vein but harder edged - apparently the series ran in 2000 for just 13 episodes (2 short films per episode) and just 1 season - quite highly rated so I am giving this series a shot