Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Sort by:
Showing 11 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Princess Mononoke (1997)
One of those movies you don't see every day, month or year. The story is simple, modest and at the same time, groundbreaking and epic for its mix of reality and fantasy (actually the premise is very similiar to Nausicaa's). The characters are also very simple. However you can't help but sympathize with them, even with the antagonists, everyone of them is unique, well developed with its own fundamented and reasonable goal. The visuals are simply stunning, I will go and say: the best the 90's anime have seen. This movie will entertain you and make you think, there's a lot more to it than gods, demons, ecological messages, smooth and violent action sequences or beautiful emotional scenes. Watch how every character's action in this movie can affect everyone and everything around them.
Veed's rating:
My first Miyazaki movie, simply amazing. I especially liked the beginning and the end of the movie. The story is a sad one... and the concept, while not original (destruction of our planet and nature due to man's mistakes and stupidity), it is very well played out and directed, not to mention its from 1982. The characters are just superb and the ending is definetely epic (I thought it was a better ending than its superior cousin Princess Mononoke one). As for the animation, its incredible... the flying scenes are really stunning and thrilling.
Veed's rating:
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
What an amazing movie, it's a nice break from complicated, action oriented or fast-paced plots, this movie is so light hearted and charming that it's pure joy watching it. Oh and the quality of the art and animation is just amazing, seriously some of the best I've seen, no less from Miyazaki.
Veed's rating:
Porco Rosso (1992)
Great story, superb characters and amazing visuals as expected from Miyazaki. The movie has a lot of funny moments and interesting scenes, specially the quotes from Porco. It's a simple, funny and an intelligent movie that I would recommend to anyone.
Veed's rating:
Spirited Away (2001)
I don't think it was the masterpiece a lot of people say it is, but it was definitely the most original movie I've ever seen.
Veed's rating:
Really liked this movie, the feeling of mystery and adventure is definetely there and the art, as always, is fantastic. But being my second Miyazaki movie, second to Nausicaa, I can't help but feel that Nausicaa was the superior movie. The plot is different, but the characters and overall feeling didn't change that much, and reminded me of Nausicaa. Great movie nontheless.
Veed's rating:
If I think about it as an adventure filled with fantasy and outstanding visuals, then this movie delivers! However the story and direction were a bit confusing and a little weak and there was a lof of things that needed to be explained. It's still one hell of an adventure and great entertainment.
Veed's rating:
Although not the best Miyazaki work in my opinion, it was a cute and charming story. Jiji, the black cat, was adorable xD and my favorite character was definetely the silent Baker. This anime does have a nice and warming atmosphere, it's a nice break.
Veed's rating: