Movies/TV series I regret having watched
Sort by:
Showing 49 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
worst film ever watched..disturbing, disgusting..dis-everything!
vulpeszerda's rating:
after watching this, women won't let men touch them for at least 1week..disgusting!
vulpeszerda's rating:
Caligula (1979)
I was 17 when I rent this, it was in the section 'historical films'...it was a shock! disgusting and sick as Caligula was but there was no reason to make a film about him.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Ken Park (2003)
useless child nudity, could have had a better script for the major issues it wanted to focus on.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Baise-Moi (2000)
Really really awful 'movie'..really!
This is the last of the most disturbing and disgusting movies I have ever watched. And I realised that...all of these movies have sex as their main theme, right? Well...either it is my idea or movies with sex in them present it as something really really disgusting. So we have three levels of sex in movies..romantic movies with no sex in them, porn movies (shame on me, I will burn in hell!) and THESE movies where you have to show everything to prove a point which -most of the times- is disturbing..but, hey, how else could we add sex in a movie if not violent or animal-like sex?? (Maybe not After Sex but it includes the same concept) So, sex is something violent and filthy..right?? that's not good..we've got a huge problem!
This is the last of the most disturbing and disgusting movies I have ever watched. And I realised that...all of these movies have sex as their main theme, right? Well...either it is my idea or movies with sex in them present it as something really really disgusting. So we have three levels of sex in movies..romantic movies with no sex in them, porn movies (shame on me, I will burn in hell!) and THESE movies where you have to show everything to prove a point which -most of the times- is disturbing..but, hey, how else could we add sex in a movie if not violent or animal-like sex?? (Maybe not After Sex but it includes the same concept) So, sex is something violent and filthy..right?? that's not good..we've got a huge problem!
vulpeszerda's rating:
The Animal (2001)
little boys at the age of 8-12 laugh out loud saying 'shit, crapp, shit, shit, crapp' all the freaking time and find it amusing of course to talk about disgusting things. This one has a lot of 'animal instincts' as well so it's a better idea to show it to adult boys who still talk like little boys. This is a brilliant movie for them.
vulpeszerda's rating:
I remember I left the cinema with a bucket full of popcorn wandering around trying to figure out if there was something important I missed apart from the obvious issues -not worth making a whole wierd movie in Tokyo for them-...turned out there wasn't.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Arthur (2011)
I just hope, deeply, that Helen Mirren was paid much much money to work with him, stand next to him, breath where he was breathing..didn't finish the movie, it was too painful.
vulpeszerda's rating:
can't see what others see..only screaming, fighting and goofing around doing teenage stupid things..a series for men never growing up. If you are not retarded and you want to be, please watch this. 3episodes will do.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Charmed (1998)
I like magic, I liked Samantha and Dream of Jeannie as a kid..but if you take magic out of this one, there are some chicks (not women) trying hard to be charming while moving their hands up and down. Season 1 was a bit relaxing during lunch..afterwards it became boring.
vulpeszerda's rating:
True Blood (2008)
I'm from Texas babe and I'm hot as hell..cowboys and cowgirls having sex with vampires and going wild. Not too bad if there's nothing else to watch but not worth your time. Enough with the vampires, it's getting rediculous! My jaw dropped when I found out that Sookie is the amazing little girl from the Piano film.
vulpeszerda's rating:
in this tv series, the moment the agents enter the room, they find the clues in seconds and solve the crimes in seconds. Too easy for me.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
In 1997 I was too busy studying, when I finally watched this, I was too old for it. Must had been interesting during my teens..too bad I was not a normal kid.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Psychoville (2009)
failed psycho characters, like a parody actually. Didn't make it to episode 2.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Once again I didn't know it existed then, I was too old when I watched it. However, quite boyish.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Weeds (2005)
Another tv series for men-teenagers that I really didn't enjoy at all.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Community (2009)
Although there were scenes I enjoyed, in total I find it quite boring.
vulpeszerda's rating:
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
I can understand why it used to be popular but it is also one of the reasons I find it hard to take Smith seriously. I know it's not fair but I just have to see 'masterpieces' from him to overcome the initial image..like with Brad Pitt, I finally am proud to say he is a good actor. For Cruise I can't say the same..I really can't..he's like Smith..am still waiting guys.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Only You (1994)
fatalism, fatalism everywhere..and even though at the end she's supposed to be with the one who loves her deeply, well what would you know..it was fate that it was not fate... Cute movie, nice Italian atmosphere etc..but if your life has taught you otherwise, it will get on your nerves and you'll end up once again saying 'yeah..right!'.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
I admire Ford for working with her..a total neurotic woman! There is a Greek expression for her 'Bit me even if I cry'.. Other than that nothing special, same old motif lady-gentleman hate-love story. Bored..
vulpeszerda's rating:
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
I actually went only for Streep as fashion and naive girly movies are not my cup of tea. I was dissapointed I must say. Same old motif ugly duck becoming a beautiful swan. Didn't bother watching it till the end.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Thor (2011)
I regret watching Thor, firstly because it was supposed to be a superhero movie and it actually was just a 'look at me I have muscles and I am hot', secondly because I love Thor comic books and it actually was just an 80% Hollywood movie I'm afraid. Portman couldn't do much in that role, I wonder why she took it anyway..Thor reminded me of Flash Gordon..these films can be hillarius if you have the right company :D...well, I didn't have the right company.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Sex and the City 2 (2010)
I used to watch the series at night after work during my 20s. As a down to earth woman I found those 4women to be quite representative of the female population in this world. Didn't like Carrie but stayed tuned if nothing else was on. Watched the first film just to force myself to be more optimistic about life and more 'pink' about love. Sex & the City 2 was just a loss of time and it was actually as if all those issues those 4women had solved in the 1st movie made their appearance again..yeap, it actually spoiled the 1st movie's optimistic end.
vulpeszerda's rating:
misleading promissing title..a cute movie but the only exciting thing about it was the title..and the initial idea.
vulpeszerda's rating:
flawless hair and not a scratch after kicking asses..this just can't happen and he just can't act. At least Jean-Claude looks like crapp after fighting and he doesn't talk that much during his movies. Only mighty Chuck can do both at the same time :D
vulpeszerda's rating:
School of Rock (2003)
I really don't like this guy nor his acting and I really hate the message this film has..I don't agree with its definitions of schools, teaching and life are crapp before a crazy cool guy uses rock to make everything better. Grab a guitar, yell like a lunatic, act like crazy and be a total ass to change the educative system..happiness is easy, you just have to be cooooooool..as if school's problems were that easy to fix. Really hated it.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Had high expectations for this film due to Hank's previous glorious films..was deeply disappointed and I believe that this one was the first of a series of mediocre to bad films.
vulpeszerda's rating:
The book was amazing!Even if you don't believe in those things, it's a breathtaking story that doesn't let you down. The movie was a disappointment..I dare to say that if Hanks was not Hanks it may had a chance. It was one of Hank's mediocre performances.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Catwoman (2004)
Pfeiffer raised my standards so much Berry looks ridiculous..sorry.
vulpeszerda's rating:
movie for teenagers..during dialogues, you can have a shower, order take-away and scratch your back twice before they make a point..huge mistake, thank God it was on tv!
vulpeszerda's rating:
Knocked Up (2007) (2016)
apart from being boring and quite predictable, it included scenes of pregnant lady having sex and baby getting out of lady's uterus...what's more to say?
vulpeszerda's rating:
Planet Terror (2007)
not bad for a b-movie and for Tarantino but had higher expectations.
vulpeszerda's rating:
Never Been Kissed (1999)
I ended up watching this because after zapping for 5minutes it was either this or a documentary about elephants..turned out I should have gone for the mammals, at least I would have learnt something. A total pink naive pink and more pink movie.
vulpeszerda's rating:
after Samantha and Dream of Jeannie, this was a disappointment. It could have been amazing!
vulpeszerda's rating:
so so slow..I expected so much of this movie.
vulpeszerda's rating:
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
Oh my God..I watched it till the end and I am proud of it. Completely disapponted by Thurman and was left speechless by the lack of...everything in this movie.
vulpeszerda's rating:
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Can't understand what others like about this movie..
vulpeszerda's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
Leo Babauta's Non-Fiction Recommendations '08
CFB 100 Essential Horror Films
My Favorite Music - Part I - Eminem
Mayer M Flaks
Paul Verhoeven: The Best and Worst of
My Favourite Tv Shows
Favourite DVDs
Favourite DVDs
Favorite Kids & Family Films
LIVROS - wanted
Favorite Books
Olympics
- Instrumental Music
Music in Military Movie Scenes - Superant
My style comedies
Favorite animated TV series
People I can't stand playing in films
Charming actresses
Charming actors