Movies that became cartoons
Sort by:
Showing 15 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Police Academy (1984)
I still find it odd, that the series went from being R rated to PG-13, and somewhere along the way, a cartoon and live action TV series was made.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Because the first thing, that comes to mind when I think of First Blood and Rambo, are action figures and a cartoon series.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Hey, at least the cute fuzzy tomato, in the show was cute and fuzzy! The show itself, was okay I guess.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
I am still puzzled by this on one, as well. It also spawned one live action show and mini series.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Holiday special, not withstanding there are quite a lot of animated series to mention on here.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Even the Ewoks got their own show as well. It was pretty decent and some what cute, maybe too cute for some.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Happening somewhere between Attack of The Clones and Revenge of The Sith, was this show which pretty much manage to divide the Star Wars fan base, evenly.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Godzilla (1998)
Even the Matthew Broderick version, got it's own series, too.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
One of my favorite animated TV series, it didn't hurt that Christopher Lloyd reprised his role for the series, to do some of live action bits.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
One of three Jim Carrey films, that were made into animated series, of the three that aired, this one was okay at best.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
The Mask (1994)
This show, was pretty ok too, and a thousand times better than Son of The Mask.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994)
The other Jim Carrey film, that became animated series, and like the other two, it was also ok.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Evolution (2001)
Sadly, it wasn't on the air for very long. It didn't help, that the movie it was based on, did okay at the theaters.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
Not unlike Robocop, bill and Ted also had a live action and animated TV series.
The animated wasn't excellent, but it was not bad either.
The animated wasn't excellent, but it was not bad either.
Agent Kermit D. Fonz's rating:
A look at cartoons based on movies, both good TV shows and bad.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
14 Fang-Tastic Vampire Movies
Slashers That Don't Suck
GruntLogic's Favorite Movie Directors
Horror films I have seen
Movies Re-Watched in 2014
My Top 10 X-Men & Wolverine Covers
Favorite Horror---80's Edition!
horror films to see
My Virtual Console Library
Albums I Adore 1
Top 10 Zombie Movies
GruntLogic's Other Favorite Movies
Vintage Classics 3D Book Covers
books read in 2012
This is what I have watched recently
More lists from Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Favorite Comedies
Hellraiser: The best and worst of
Top Favorite Films of 1996
Roald Dahl Adaptations: Best and Worst of
The Karate Kid Series: The best and worst of
Pixar: The best and worst of
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The best and worst of