Honest Trailers
Sort by:
Showing 32 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Prometheus (2012)
From the creator of one of the most beloved horror sci-fi films of all time comes ... this. Discover the biggest mysteries of the summer - like why they made it.
Felipe Unger's rating:
The Hunger Games (2012)
Relive the gritty brutality of the hit book as a watered down, PG-13 tween movie and may the odds be ever in its favor!
Felipe Unger's rating:
In a world designed by fat computer programmers, comes James Cameron's Avatar: a 3-hour cartoon about blue cat people begging for help from one white man. Pretty offensive when you think about it.
Felipe Unger's rating:
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
"The Wolverine" is coming out next weekend, and while it looks better than Wolverine: Origins, so do most types of skin rash. We revisit the massive letdown that ruined the most badass member of the X-Men.
Felipe Unger's rating:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Batman is back... in the final chapter of Christopher Nolan's "Dark Knight Trilogy", which most definitely peaked with the Joker. Ugh I miss Heath Ledger.
Felipe Unger's rating:
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
With great power ... comes endless rebooting of rehashed material. Introducing the highly demanded honest trailer to the movie that absolutely no one demanded.
Felipe Unger's rating:
You demanded it... So don't get mad at us! Honest Trailer: Jurassic Park - Spielberg's last truly awesome popcorn flick before becoming an old sap.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Superman is the hero that every kid looked up to, until Man of Steel made him into a mopey violent a-hole. But hey, at least "he's kinda hot!"
Felipe Unger's rating:
In honor of Peter Jackson's "The Hobbit" - we tackled the entire Lord of the Rings trilogy! And we didn't just watch all three Lord of the Rings movies... we watched "the extended cuts" - you're welcome.
Star Trek (2009)
With Star Trek Intro Darkness coming out next week, we thought we'd lay Into JJ Abrams' Original... So put your phasers on laugh and boldly go to where no Trekkie has gone before: a cool Star Trek movie.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Since you guys REALLY asked for this one - We sat and watched all eight movies (20 HOURS of Harry Potter!) so you could relive the moment or two you liked.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Iron Man 3 (2013)
Iron Man 3 is the summer's biggest box office hit... and miss. Strap in for two hours of Pepper Potts kicking more ass than Tony Stark.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Before you see Iron Man 3, revisit the film that should lower your expectations... Iron Man 2! The forgettable placeholder while they worked on the script for The Avengers.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Batman & Robin (1997)
You guys demanded this one like crazy. With the critical success of Christopher Nolan's Batman, it's easy to forget what killed the franchise in the first place, the abomination that is Batman & Robin.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Fast Five (2011)
With Fast Six coming out this memorial day - we took on FAST FIVE! The only "Fast & Furious" sequel that matters - since it took away all the stupid street racing.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Just when you thought M. Night Shyamalan couldn't get any worse, he ruins the perfect source material. Prepare yourselves for his most disappointing film yet, "The Last Airbender!"
Skyfall (2012)
His name is Bond, James Bond... and everyone in the universe seems to know it. Seriously, can this guy keep anything secret?
Skyfall: The highest grossing film in the Bond franchise features everything you love about 007; artsy fight scenes, boring landscape shots, and one very morally questionable sex scene.
Skyfall: The highest grossing film in the Bond franchise features everything you love about 007; artsy fight scenes, boring landscape shots, and one very morally questionable sex scene.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Inception (2010)
You asked for it, we ignored it, then asked 400 more times, and we listened. I guess dreams really do come true, unless they're in this movie - in which case we'll never f***ing know.
Felipe Unger's rating:
"Man of Steel" may look awesome - but let's not forget where Superman came from... In honor of Superman's return we opened the Honest Trailer Vault to revisit the horrible atrocity that is Superman IV: The Quest for Peace. This1987 sequel was so bad, it killed the Superman franchise for 19 years!
Get Ready for George Lucas to ruin another legendary franchise as we join Indiana Jones on his quest to find aliens. Yeah, you read that right, aliens.
Breaking Bad returns this Sunday, so we thought we'd welcome back everyone's favorite show with a little honesty. We are the ones who knock... it down a peg or two.
The Matrix (1999)
In The Matrix, Neo is The One, which is exactly how many good films came out of this trilogy.
Felipe Unger's rating:
This Valentine's Day... Send this to your girlfriend so she doesn't make you watch The Notebook again.
Felipe Unger's rating:
World War Z (2013)
World War Z was one of the most anticipated book adaptations this summer. Sometimes things are better left on the page.
The Avengers (2012)
From God of the Nerds Joss Whedon, comes our honest commentary on Captain America, Iron Man, Thor, Hulk and the rest of that bluetooth obsessed government agency.
Felipe Unger's rating:
Transformers (2007)
Based on the cartoon shamelessly designed to sell toys, Michael Bay's TRANSFORMERS is an incomprehensible mess that doesn't make any sense. But at least there's a lot of porny shots of Megan Fox!
James Cameron's blockbuster film TITANIC, is back and longer than ever, this time in 3D!! Starring Leonardo DaVinci and Boobs!
Felipe Unger's rating:
The Dark Knight (2008)
Now you can relive all the glorious, gritty plot holes before seeing The Dark Knight Rises...
Felipe Unger's rating:
Les Misérables (2012)
In honor of the movie musical Les Miserables - we decided to make a Musical Honest Trailer. Trust us, it sounds way better than Russell Crowe.
Get Ready, World! George Lucas is about to defile your childhood for a second time ... this time IN 3-D!!!
Join little Anakin Skywalker, that dude from The Gray, the bad guy from Angels and Demons, the oscar winner that talks like a robot, and one of the most annoying characters ever created for an hour and a half of semi-circles... and did we mention it's in 3-D!!!
Join little Anakin Skywalker, that dude from The Gray, the bad guy from Angels and Demons, the oscar winner that talks like a robot, and one of the most annoying characters ever created for an hour and a half of semi-circles... and did we mention it's in 3-D!!!
Where guys go to get honest and authoritative advice on what movies and TV shows they should watch and which ones aren't worth the time. With breaking news, trailers, reviews, and original features, Screen Junkies filters through the glut of entertainment choices to highlight the shows and movies worthy of guys' precious free time.
I love these trailers :)
I love these trailers :)
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
The Canine Effect, Vol. 1
Movie Journal 2017
Celebrity Family Trees
Fictional Characters with OCD
Favorite Movies of 2017
Top 20 Favorite Movies of 2015
tv watchlist
Hot Siblings?
Least Liked Characters
Juno
top 20 of 2016
Worst Movies of 2016
Men And Dogs
Almost Cast
Homosexuality in homophobic communities
The Team to Save the World from Zombies in 2019!
Watched in 2016 - Best to Worst
Watched in 2019 - Best to Worst
Upcoming (and exciting)
Interesting Actors & Actresses
Watched in 2010 - Best to Worst
Watched in 2012 - Best to Worst