Favorite Movies
Sort by:
Showing 11 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Everything Will Be Ok (2006)
Don Hertzfeldt only gets better with every short, and that makes this his best yet. Which it is.
As someone who overthinks things and is mildly neurotic, I like to think that I can relate to Bill and his over-analytic observations fairly well.
As someone who overthinks things and is mildly neurotic, I like to think that I can relate to Bill and his over-analytic observations fairly well.
ZZT-X's rating:
FLCL (2000)
I don't know what it is about this series, but it makes me all warm and fuzzy inside every time I see it.
There's just something special about robots busting out of the heads of 11-year-olds, you know?
There's just something special about robots busting out of the heads of 11-year-olds, you know?
ZZT-X's rating:
A sure-fire sign of someone who is either nauseatingly pretentious or a total acid-head, 2001: A Space Odyssey is high on my list of favorite movies.
I'd like to think that I'm somewhere in between the two, leaning towards acid-head.
I watched this on TCM one night when I was sick in bed, and it blew my mind (I wasn't on THAT much medication). I've yet to have that kind of experience watching this movie again; it's not something that I can force, really, but damn, I was INTO it that first time.
I'd like to think that I'm somewhere in between the two, leaning towards acid-head.
I watched this on TCM one night when I was sick in bed, and it blew my mind (I wasn't on THAT much medication). I've yet to have that kind of experience watching this movie again; it's not something that I can force, really, but damn, I was INTO it that first time.
ZZT-X's rating:
No, I cannot explain the ending. Maybe the Coen bros. should have thrown in a cheap "macguffin" element so fewer people would complain about the ending; I dunno.
But if the ending disturbs you to the point that you ignore the fantastic movie you just watched, then I can't help you.
But if the ending disturbs you to the point that you ignore the fantastic movie you just watched, then I can't help you.
ZZT-X's rating:
In every one of us, I think, there is this little bastard. This little bastard is intolerable of others' deficiencies and incompetence, and wants you to sever all your personal relations so that you may clamber up and over your friends and enemies alike to gain personal success.
That little bastard is played by Daniel Day-Lewis in this movie, and he does the job wonderfully.
That little bastard is played by Daniel Day-Lewis in this movie, and he does the job wonderfully.
ZZT-X's rating:
A Better Tomorrow (1986)
The movie that launched thousands of Hong Kong stunt men through windows, walls, doors, over railings... crezzy stuff.
And Chow Yun-Fat is a god.
And Chow Yun-Fat is a god.
ZZT-X's rating:
Red Scorpion (1988)
This isn't really a good movie in any way; I just wanted to put my favorite BAD movie on this list (save for some of the better Mystery Science Theater 3000 episodes).
Written and produced by Jack Abramoff. Yes, THAT Jack Abramoff.
Written and produced by Jack Abramoff. Yes, THAT Jack Abramoff.
ZZT-X's rating: