Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 1000
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
The Top 1000
2010: 981
2009: 921
2008: 845
2007: 785
2006: 665
2005: 588
2004: 512
2003: 458
2002: 416
2001: 331
2000: 331
1999: 320
1998: 309
1997: 192
1996: 147
1995: 117
1994: 132
1993: 108
2009: 921
2008: 845
2007: 785
2006: 665
2005: 588
2004: 512
2003: 458
2002: 416
2001: 331
2000: 331
1999: 320
1998: 309
1997: 192
1996: 147
1995: 117
1994: 132
1993: 108
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
Backdraft (1991)
2010: 938
2009: 877
2008: 846
2007: 788
2006: 716
2005: 681
2004: 637
2003: 586
2002: 492
2001: 456
2000: 368
1999: 326
1998: 294
1997: 221
1996: 203
1995: 166
1994: 107
1993: 96
1992: 76
2009: 877
2008: 846
2007: 788
2006: 716
2005: 681
2004: 637
2003: 586
2002: 492
2001: 456
2000: 368
1999: 326
1998: 294
1997: 221
1996: 203
1995: 166
1994: 107
1993: 96
1992: 76
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (950 more in this list)
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz in January of 2012
The latest installment in a series defining the favorite movies of
2011 I was in film school, which required watching and analyzing movies new and old. It was like heaven. My tastes, like in any year matured a bit more, but I never wavered on my true favorites. You can't beat a hilarious slapstick comedy! Well, one movie can....
Enjoy!
We bid farewell to these previous list-makers. Some on the list for a year, several on for many years. Sad to see them go!
Winnebago Man (2010)
Sex and Lucia (2002)
No Way Out (1987)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Layer Cake (2004)
The Informant! (2009)
Ocean's 11 (1960)
Little Children (2006)
Millions (2004)
Get Shorty (2995)
Australia (2008)
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
The Defiant Ones (1958)
Shampoo (1975)
The Adventures of Huck Finn (1993)
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Dante's Peak (1997)
The Hunting Party (2007)
Cocoon (1985)
Despicable Me (2010)
Idle Hands (1999)
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
Mad Max (1979)
Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control (1997)
Mystery, Alaska (1999)
Appaloosa (2008)
Blue Chips (1994)
Grandma's Boy (2006)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
The Fountain (2006)
The Pianist (2002)
My Left Foot (1989)
Finding Forrester (2000)
Role Models (2008)
Half Nelson (2006)
Maverick (1994)
Hamlet (996)
Barton Fink (1991)
The Fly (1958)
Cold Mountain (2003)
Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
The latest installment in a series defining the favorite movies of
Stephen H Koontz
2011 I was in film school, which required watching and analyzing movies new and old. It was like heaven. My tastes, like in any year matured a bit more, but I never wavered on my true favorites. You can't beat a hilarious slapstick comedy! Well, one movie can....
Enjoy!
Movies Kicked Off the List
We bid farewell to these previous list-makers. Some on the list for a year, several on for many years. Sad to see them go!
Winnebago Man (2010)
Sex and Lucia (2002)
No Way Out (1987)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Layer Cake (2004)
The Informant! (2009)
Ocean's 11 (1960)
Little Children (2006)
Millions (2004)
Get Shorty (2995)
Australia (2008)
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
The Defiant Ones (1958)
Shampoo (1975)
The Adventures of Huck Finn (1993)
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Dante's Peak (1997)
The Hunting Party (2007)
Cocoon (1985)
Despicable Me (2010)
Idle Hands (1999)
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
Mad Max (1979)
Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control (1997)
Mystery, Alaska (1999)
Appaloosa (2008)
Blue Chips (1994)
Grandma's Boy (2006)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
The Fountain (2006)
The Pianist (2002)
My Left Foot (1989)
Finding Forrester (2000)
Role Models (2008)
Half Nelson (2006)
Maverick (1994)
Hamlet (996)
Barton Fink (1991)
The Fly (1958)
Cold Mountain (2003)
Motorcycle Diaries (2004)
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Favorite New Wave/Electric Songs: Vol. 3
Prime Crime: Favorite Crime Films: 1980-1981
Nuri Bilge Ceylan Ranked
The Complete Wesley: 2018 Movie Journal
Prime Crime: Favorite Crime Films: 1982-1983
Best of 2016
Slantโs 100 Best Film Noirs of All Time
My Favorite Actors: Tilda Swinton
101 Indie Movies You Must See Before You Die
Favorite Albums released in 1981
All-Time Favorite Cinema Films
Favorite Cult Films: 2017
Top Ten Movies of 2018
2018 Movie Diary
Best LGBT Movies
More lists from Stehako
Best Movie Posters - 2017
Top Ten Films - David Lean
Top Ten Performances - Kevin Kline
Best Albums of 2007
Best Movies of 1925
Top Ten Films - Michael Mann
Iconic Dresses of Cinema: Green