Cue the Waterworks
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I Am Sam (2002)
When foster Mom finally "gets it" and we are given the happily ever after we deserve.
Every good Trekkie can't hold them back when Spock utters his last words.
Philadelphia (1993)
Apparently I cry during practically every Tom Hanks movie. This one is just... so amazing and sad.
I start crying when that little skeezy messenger shows up and finally stop after Geena Davis and Bill Pullman start packing the car. It hits home since I've had a deployed husband.
The final realization and the end. Another cliche girly cry movie, but I can't prevent my estrogen from producing tears.
Pay It Forward (2000)
A feel-good family movie with an excellent message... NOPE, let's make it a reality movie instead.
The Green Mile (1999)
Michael Clark Duncan plays the innocent, lovable, gifted giant so well. The scene where the Frenchman fries is upsetting though.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
The bathroom scene and when he loses it at the end upon hearing he got the job. It doesn't help that it's based on a true story, and not loosely based.
Even though it's super predictable and unbelievable and the Bruce Willis bu-bye scene only exists to make girls cry... I'm ashamed to admit it works.
Yeah it's super dramatic, maybe even over the top, but when he finally recognizes her it makes me get all choked up.
We Were Soldiers (2002)
As someone married to the military and someone who was in the military myself, this one is especially difficult to watch.
I give a damn about Leo and Kate, let him go, hog the door for yourself. But when they're showing the mom tucking in her kids, the old people cuddling up in bed, it gets to me!
Beaches (1988) (1989)
I'm female, this is a movie designed to pull at feminine heartstrings. However, I think the little girl is extremely annoying.
The way Baz Luhrmann did this one is just SO CLOSE to them being fine and it's frustrating. Claire Danes is an ugly, pitiful, loud crier and it just ends up being more poignant.
Little kids trying to cope with death, seeing parents who have lost a child. :/
Again, kids dealing with death is heartbreaking, and her little fit at his funeral is especially awful.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
I love Tom Hanks!!! Another military movie that's well made and really illustrates the brotherhood well... and crushes me.
Toy Story 3 (2010)
The junkyard "acceptance of death" scene and the end gets me a little too and makes me want to hug all my old cabbage patch kids.
These movies, no matter how many times I've seen them, still manage to draw a tear from me. Yes... I know, I'm such a "girl". I am also a mom so a majority of my movie-viewing is kinda pathetic.