4
vote
409 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- September 2015
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
September 1st
Accidental Love (2015)
DVD- 1hr. 39min.
First Viewing
While there are a few traces of a solid satire here, Accidental Love is just a complete mess. While I'm sure a lot of this clutter is due to the truncated production, it's hard to say that the movie would've been much better everything run smoothly. The script is a mess, in both story and tone, and the cast is pretty all over the place. Alone Gyllenhaal really commits to the film's frantic tone, and even he has a hard time with the material. A weird footnote in the career of David O. Russell, the director (credited as Stephen Greene), and everyone involved.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 3rd
Another Me (2014)
HBO Now- 1hr. 24min.
First Viewing
The plot is intriguing but Another Me never takes full advantage of it, opting instead to be a sort-of Y/A flick with a psychological horror twist (but only slightly). It's biggest problem is it's pacing; its handled in such a slow, tedious way that its hard to latch onto the story. It also doesn't help that the characters are paper-thin. A couple of thrills do work, but they only work individually.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 6th
Kill the Messenger (2014)
HBO Now- 1hr. 51min.
First Viewing
While it is too slow for its own good, Kill the Messenger works thanks to the inherent emotion of the story and a superb central performance from Jeremy Renner. Had the movie been a little less low-key, then it probably would've a whole lot better. As it is, it's a solid movie on the importance of the fourth estate.
BradWesley123's rating:
The Runner (2015)
DVD- 1hr. 30min.
First Viewing
While The Runner does feature one of Nic Cage's better later-day performances, it's still an all too conventional bore. It foregoes the actual, real-world drama of the BP oil spill in favor of a convoluted story about a good but flawed politician embroiled in a sex scandal. Cage and the supporting cast do their best, but nothing here elevates this beyond something you randomly select at Redbox.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 7th
Lila & Eve (2015)
DVD- 1hr. 33min.
First Viewing
Essentially Death Wish meets Fight Club, but with a female lead. Lila & Eve is not a good movie, but does benefit greatly from another powerhouse performance from Viola Davis. The movie really doesn't deserve her.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 8th
Black Sea (2014)
DVD- 1hr. 55min.
First Viewing
There's a solid, claustrophobic premise to Black Sea, with an excellent cast to boot. It's disappointing then, that the movie's plot devolves into tension deflating violence. This violence would be fine if the film had any interesting characters, but nearly all of them are so damn unlikable that it's hard to muster up any emotion.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 10th
Wild Canaries (2014)
Netflix- 1hr. 38min.
First Viewing
Wild Canaries is a story of two halves. The first half of the film is okay, but too often relies on melodrama, taking most of the fun out of the story. The second half is, however, one of the most delightfully absurd I've seen in years. Had the set-up been as fun as the punchline, this would've been a genuinely wonderful mystery-caper. As it is, it's flawed but completely enjoyable. The second half is worth it.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 12th
Add items to section
September 13th
Dial M for Murder (1954)
DVD- 1hr. 45min.
First Viewing
A bit too stagey for my liking, but nevertheless an absorbing little thriller. It's a movie that tests audiences capacity for evil: do we root for Tony's plan to succeed, or do we want to see him brought to justice. Personally, I wanted to see him win; the plan is so intricately plotted, with Hitchcock and screenwriter Frederick Knott mapping everything out so fluidly, and Ray Milland is just so good that it would've felt earned.
BradWesley123's rating:
Good Kill (2015)
DVD- 1hr. 42min.
First Viewing
While it is a little too slow, and disappointingly boils the issue of drone strikes down to its bare bones, Good Kill is still a stirring portrait of modern warfare and the soldiers dealing with it. The film pretty much hinges on the performance of Ethan Hawke, and he gives a genuinely terrific performance that lifts everything around him.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 15th
Hot Pursuit (2015)
DVD- 1hr. 27min.
First Viewing
This is, admittedly, not a very good film. And yet, I found myself kind of enjoying it. There's nothing new, nor much coherent, in Hot Pursuit, but I liked the leads chemistry and a couple of the jokes landed decently. This still isn't a good film, but it's mildly amusing and, given the film's reputation, that was more than enough for me.
Note: Okay, so I was particularly tired when I watched this one (I pretty sure I had only slept 90 minutes out of the preceding 24hrs.), so my rating may be impaired here. I'll likely have to watch it again to find out if my enjoyment was genuine, or a side effect of heavy sleep deprivation.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 17th
Strangers on a Train (1951)
DVD- 1hr. 41min.
First Viewing
While not one of my favorite Hitchcock films, there was something missing for me in this one, Strangers on a Train represents more of the masterful, suspenseful storytelling that made him a legend. The ingenuity of the plot takes the movie a long way, but gets mighty help from Robert Walker's unnervingly creepy performance and Robert Burks' perfect b/w cinematography.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 19th
Add items to section
September 20th
VUDU- 1hr. 45min.
First Viewing
While Me and Earl and the Dying Girl does check about every box of indie coming-of-age dramedy, it does so in fresh and deeply felt ways. This is thanks to director Gomez-Rejon's style and the superb cast giving even the most routine of scenes depth and humanity.
BradWesley123's rating:
DVD- 1hr. 18min.
First Viewing
A weird and oddly sweet surprise, The Overnight continually ups the ante with it's squirm inducing humor all while, somehow, empathetically examining parenthood and friendship. It wouldn't work without its excellent cast though; all four carry the film.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 22nd
6 Years (2015)
Netflix- 1hr. 19min.
First Viewing
While the film's handheld, on-the-fly style gives a realistic feel, and Taissa Farmiga and Ben Rosenfield create a compelling couple, 6 Years remains a standard young-romance drama that doesn't take any real chances. It does get points for sticking the ending and not chickening out on the harsh drama.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 24th
Rocky IV (1985)
Netflix- 1hr. 31min.
First Viewing
Rocky IV isn't so much a movie as it is a montage reel. The film is an amalgamation of 1980s excess and patriotism and is, in short, one of the cheesiest movies ever made. There's nothing particularly "good" about the movie; it's pretty damn inept in almost every department outside of the action and montages. And yet, it is also one of the most fun movies ever made, giving us some of the goofiest moments in all of cinema. AMERICA, FUCK YEAH!!!!
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 26th
The Rewrite (2014)
DVD- 1hr. 47min.
First Viewing
It adds absolutely nothing new to the romantic comedy genre, but The Rewrite is a surprisingly well-made and well-acted flick. It does often revel in cliches, but the film's charming enough that it doesn't sink the ship. Recommended for a not too demanding evening.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 27th
Camp X-Ray (2014)
Showtime- 1hr. 57min.
First Viewing
Camp X-Ray asks some interesting questions about Guantanamo Bay, and treats the subject matter with a great deal of care, though I think it would've been better suited to include a couple of gutting scenes. Is it is, it's a bit too sterile, but still highly relevant. Special mention should be given to the film's leads; Kristen Stewart continues to prove herself as a genuinely gifted actress and Payman Maadi is able to find a solid combination of rawness and tenderness.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
September 29th
Starter for 10 (2006)
HBO Now- 1hr. 36min.
First Viewing
Starter for 10 is a pretty bland coming of age flick that has a few funny moments, and couple of amusing supporting characters, and a charming lead performance from James McAvoy. Other than that, it's pretty average.
BradWesley123's rating:
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 22
Newly Watched: 20
DVD: 13
VHS: 0
Blu-Ray: 0
Streaming: 9
Time Spent: 37hrs. 18min.
Critcal
Best New View: Dial M for Murder
Worst New View: Tough, but The Runner
Added to
6 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2015 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 7 years, 5 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Film Diary of 2023
From Best to Worst: Halloween
Actors Who Have Played Adolf Hitler
Unlucky Charms: The best and worst of Leprechaun
My Library-F
Director Debuts- Best to Worst
Vintage Classics 3D Book Covers
Stop-Motion Animations
books read in 2012
Favorite Movies of 2010
The Studios: Warner Bros.
The Evolution of Jennifer Jason Leigh
monkey with mobil
Cute British Actors
Best Movies
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 16
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 17
For Your Consideration... Best Picture 2009
Books Read by BradWesley123 in 2018
BradWesley123's Television Journal- November 2016
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- October 2017
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- November 2017