Asian Horror
Sort by:
Showing 1-10 of 95
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Rabitto horรข 3D (2011)
A young teacher witnesses her young step brother kill a rabbit and then things get quite strange
This was a nicely done wtf-type mindbender with moments of creepiness and art. A little too confusing to be great though
This was a nicely done wtf-type mindbender with moments of creepiness and art. A little too confusing to be great though
xxixii's rating:
A young girl is abducted at night taken to an apartment and killed. We follow the intertwined stories of various people associated with her, her step mother, the neighbour that killed her, a pizza delivery boy, the apartment blocks security guard, a local thug another mother and her young daughter
Really well done thriller with supernatural elements. It was almost heartbreaking in places and had some good twisty moments. Possibly the main fault is the jumping around from flashback to flashback
Really well done thriller with supernatural elements. It was almost heartbreaking in places and had some good twisty moments. Possibly the main fault is the jumping around from flashback to flashback
xxixii's rating:
Creepy Hide And Seek (2009)
Schoolboys and girls go on the net and play a game of Creepy Hide And seek which involves making a voodoo-like doll to kill people
This was slow and a tad confusing but unusually for a film it actually improved in the second half and started to become a bit creepy and almost reached Kairo (Pulse) levels.The use of sound and the soundtrack was actually really good imho...shame about the rest
One actress was great looking but this has nothing new to offer
This was slow and a tad confusing but unusually for a film it actually improved in the second half and started to become a bit creepy and almost reached Kairo (Pulse) levels.The use of sound and the soundtrack was actually really good imho...shame about the rest
One actress was great looking but this has nothing new to offer
xxixii's rating:
The Uninvited (2003) (2003)
A man sees 2 girl ghosts sitting at his table and gets drawn into the world of a woman who witnessed a child murder
This would have been far better if they picked up the pace and could easily have been shortened - the subplot with the guys upcoming marriage seemed pointless to me
Treat this more as slow paced drama about child murder rather than horror and you may enjoy it
This would have been far better if they picked up the pace and could easily have been shortened - the subplot with the guys upcoming marriage seemed pointless to me
Treat this more as slow paced drama about child murder rather than horror and you may enjoy it
xxixii's rating:
The Sleepless (2012)
A man and 2 women find themselves in an isolated cabin/house within woods. When they try to leave they find they cannot get past the woods and time has frozen
This horror aka Two Moons started well but didnt seem to go anywhere... and seemed to have absolutely NO payoffs,NO scares NO gore, NO horror really. Its kind of interesting though...and plays a bit like a Twilight Zone episode
Shame as the first half is set up quite well
This horror aka Two Moons started well but didnt seem to go anywhere... and seemed to have absolutely NO payoffs,NO scares NO gore, NO horror really. Its kind of interesting though...and plays a bit like a Twilight Zone episode
Shame as the first half is set up quite well
xxixii's rating:
Ha-wool-ling (2012)
A female detective joins an all male team as they start to uncover mysterious deaths linked to child prostitution
I thought this was going to shift from a police thing into a fantasy werewolf flick or at least have some supernatural element...but no...Its an ok thriller if you can get past the laughable murder "weapon" - Actress Na-yeong Lee looks absolutely great and the blatant sexism running through the flick is a nice realistic touch
I thought this was going to shift from a police thing into a fantasy werewolf flick or at least have some supernatural element...but no...Its an ok thriller if you can get past the laughable murder "weapon" - Actress Na-yeong Lee looks absolutely great and the blatant sexism running through the flick is a nice realistic touch
xxixii's rating:
Jimseung ui kkut (2010)
A young woman who is pregnant takes a taxi to see her mother but as it is leaving a young man joins as a passenger - When he predicts that the car will stop, the driver and the young woman find themselves in the middle of the country after blacking out with the young man nowhere to be found. The woman decides to get help but encounters increasingly bad experiences form people
It drifted in and out of interesting for me - In places it did get quite nasty...TBH this is more of a fantasy/philosophy film. A short film of this would have been good but this dragged
It drifted in and out of interesting for me - In places it did get quite nasty...TBH this is more of a fantasy/philosophy film. A short film of this would have been good but this dragged
xxixii's rating:
Rigor Mortis (2013)
A successful but suicidal actor moves into a run down apartment block and into an apartment where a murder has taken place
This film was a mish mash of ideas which could have worked well together but didnt really. Its very well shot and the special effects are top-notch ...its weird...its different... but it just doesnt work as a horror...it just did not gel for me
Very artistic though and worth a single viewing for that alone
This film was a mish mash of ideas which could have worked well together but didnt really. Its very well shot and the special effects are top-notch ...its weird...its different... but it just doesnt work as a horror...it just did not gel for me
Very artistic though and worth a single viewing for that alone
xxixii's rating:
A group of students accidentally kill a fellow student when a prank goes wrong
This was the least Asian feeling Asian horror I have seen and was very US in content and feel...despite all that it was largely enjoyable in a dopey way - Basically I Know What You Did Last Summer with a Korean cast
This was the least Asian feeling Asian horror I have seen and was very US in content and feel...despite all that it was largely enjoyable in a dopey way - Basically I Know What You Did Last Summer with a Korean cast
xxixii's rating:
Ladda Land (2011)
A family move into a new home on a well to do estate Laddaland and their suburban dream life quickly turns into a nightmare when a murder takes place and their daughter sees ghosts
This was pretty well done horror from Thailand though the jumpscares relied purely on brute force, however there were nice moments of misdirection and suspense - its also a tale of being too ambitious and being screwed over financially - a tragic ending
This was pretty well done horror from Thailand though the jumpscares relied purely on brute force, however there were nice moments of misdirection and suspense - its also a tale of being too ambitious and being screwed over financially - a tragic ending
xxixii's rating:
Load more items (85 more in this list)
just a list of Asian Horror/Thriller/Psychological films which I have watched...my recommendations and comments....I am in the process of providing commentary on this list hopefully I will up date 3 or 4 reviews per day