An Adventure Through 80's Pop Music
Sort by:
Showing 6 items
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
1980
The Age of Plastic - The Buggles
January 30th, 1980
Progressive, lush and technically impressive, The Age of Plastic is everything a pop album should be. The cinematic arrangements are breathtaking and the amount of sounds being deftly blended is pretty incredible. On top of this the album is still catchy and fun and even a bit dark on songs like Kid Dynamo and I Love You (Miss Robot). A personal favourite of mine across all genres.
01. Living in the Plastic Age - 9/10
02. Video Killed the Radio Star - 9/10
03. Kid Dynamo - 9.5/10
04. I Love You (Miss Robot) - 9.5/10
05. Clean, Clean - 8/10
06. Elstree - 8.5/10
07. Astroboy (And the Proles on Parade) - 8.5/10
08. Johnny on the Monorail - 9/10
Progressive, lush and technically impressive, The Age of Plastic is everything a pop album should be. The cinematic arrangements are breathtaking and the amount of sounds being deftly blended is pretty incredible. On top of this the album is still catchy and fun and even a bit dark on songs like Kid Dynamo and I Love You (Miss Robot). A personal favourite of mine across all genres.
01. Living in the Plastic Age - 9/10
02. Video Killed the Radio Star - 9/10
03. Kid Dynamo - 9.5/10
04. I Love You (Miss Robot) - 9.5/10
05. Clean, Clean - 8/10
06. Elstree - 8.5/10
07. Astroboy (And the Proles on Parade) - 8.5/10
08. Johnny on the Monorail - 9/10
Ueno_Station54's rating:
Gentlemen Take Polaroids - Japan
October 24, 1980
Between David Sylvian's vocals and Mick Karn's incredible fretless bass, you already have the foundation for something great but the consistent moody atmosphere and very natural and flowing songs make this album something really interesting and engaging. Nightporter is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard.
01. Gentlemen Take Polaroids - 7.5/10
02. Swing - 8.5/10
03. Burning Bridges - 8/10
04. My New Career - 8.5/10
05. Methods of Dace - 9.5/10
06. Ain't That Peculiar - 7.5/10
07. Nightporter - 9.5/10
08. Taking Islands in Africa - 9/10
Between David Sylvian's vocals and Mick Karn's incredible fretless bass, you already have the foundation for something great but the consistent moody atmosphere and very natural and flowing songs make this album something really interesting and engaging. Nightporter is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard.
01. Gentlemen Take Polaroids - 7.5/10
02. Swing - 8.5/10
03. Burning Bridges - 8/10
04. My New Career - 8.5/10
05. Methods of Dace - 9.5/10
06. Ain't That Peculiar - 7.5/10
07. Nightporter - 9.5/10
08. Taking Islands in Africa - 9/10
Ueno_Station54's rating:
Add items to section
1981
Computerwelt - Kraftwerk
May 10, 1981
I love how sparse and simple this album is while still having so much character. Kraftwerk have such a cool sound and their persona as robots perfectly matches that.
01. Computerwelt - 8.5/10
02. Taschenrechner - 7.5/10
03. Nummern - 8/10
04. Computerwelt 2 - 8.5/10
05. Computer Liebe - 8.5/10
06. Heimcomputer - 7/10
07. It's More Fun to Compute - 7.5/10
I love how sparse and simple this album is while still having so much character. Kraftwerk have such a cool sound and their persona as robots perfectly matches that.
01. Computerwelt - 8.5/10
02. Taschenrechner - 7.5/10
03. Nummern - 8/10
04. Computerwelt 2 - 8.5/10
05. Computer Liebe - 8.5/10
06. Heimcomputer - 7/10
07. It's More Fun to Compute - 7.5/10
Ueno_Station54's rating:
Tin Drum - Japan
November 13, 1981
On their final album Japan bring in a lot more oriental sounds into their music which is a nice touch but overall the songs just aren't as good as on Gentlemen Take Polaroids.
01. Art of Parties - 9/10
02. Talking Drum - 8/10
03. Ghosts - 9.5/10
04. Canton - 7/10
05. Still Life in Mobile Homes - 7.5/10
06. Visions of China - 9/10
07. Sons of Pioneers - 8/10
08. Cantonese Boy - 8/10
On their final album Japan bring in a lot more oriental sounds into their music which is a nice touch but overall the songs just aren't as good as on Gentlemen Take Polaroids.
01. Art of Parties - 9/10
02. Talking Drum - 8/10
03. Ghosts - 9.5/10
04. Canton - 7/10
05. Still Life in Mobile Homes - 7.5/10
06. Visions of China - 9/10
07. Sons of Pioneers - 8/10
08. Cantonese Boy - 8/10
Ueno_Station54's rating:
Add items to section
1984
Forever Young - Alphaville
September 27, 1984
A solid collection of songs with good melodies and vocals with a few standout tracks. Minus the two duds at the end Forever Young is certainly an enjoyable album.
01. A Victory of Love - 7.5/10
02. Summer in Berlin - 7.5/10
03. Big in Japan - 7/10
04. To Germany With Love - 8.5/10
05. Fallen Angel - 7/10
06. Forever Young - 8.5/10
07. In the Mood - 7/10
08. Sounds Like a Melody - 8.5/10
09. Lies - 5/10
10. The Jet Set - 6.5/10
A solid collection of songs with good melodies and vocals with a few standout tracks. Minus the two duds at the end Forever Young is certainly an enjoyable album.
01. A Victory of Love - 7.5/10
02. Summer in Berlin - 7.5/10
03. Big in Japan - 7/10
04. To Germany With Love - 8.5/10
05. Fallen Angel - 7/10
06. Forever Young - 8.5/10
07. In the Mood - 7/10
08. Sounds Like a Melody - 8.5/10
09. Lies - 5/10
10. The Jet Set - 6.5/10
Ueno_Station54's rating:
Add items to section
1987
Secrets Of The Beehive - David Sylvian
November 7, 1987
Great album. David Sylvian crafted a very beautiful and spacious album with absolutely gorgeous instrumentation. Lovely.
01. September - 8.5/10
02. The Boy with the Gun - 9/10
03. Maria - 8.5/10
04. Orpheus - 8.5/10
05. The Devil's Own - 8/10
06. When Poets Dreamed of Angels - 9.5/10
07. Mother and Child - 8/10
08. Let the Happiness In - 8/10
09. Waterfront - 9/10
Great album. David Sylvian crafted a very beautiful and spacious album with absolutely gorgeous instrumentation. Lovely.
01. September - 8.5/10
02. The Boy with the Gun - 9/10
03. Maria - 8.5/10
04. Orpheus - 8.5/10
05. The Devil's Own - 8/10
06. When Poets Dreamed of Angels - 9.5/10
07. Mother and Child - 8/10
08. Let the Happiness In - 8/10
09. Waterfront - 9/10
Ueno_Station54's rating:
Being born in 1991, this is an era I completely missed out on growing up and am just now discovering. This list is a work in progress and recommendations would be appreciated :)