A list of the predicted nominees/winners for the upcoming 96th Academy Awards, based on the latest buzz, other major awards, and general consensus. Updated regularly until Oscar night.
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
Best Picture
1. Oppenheimer
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. The Holdovers
4. Poor Things
5. Barbie
6. American Fiction
7. Anatomy of a Fall
8. Maestro
9. Past Lives
10. The Zone of Interest
---
11. Saltburn
12. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
13. The Color Purple
14. Nyad
15. Air
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. The Holdovers
4. Poor Things
5. Barbie
6. American Fiction
7. Anatomy of a Fall
8. Maestro
9. Past Lives
10. The Zone of Interest
---
11. Saltburn
12. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
13. The Color Purple
14. Nyad
15. Air
Best Director
1. Christopher Nolan - Oppenheimer
2. Martin Scorsese- Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Jonathan Glazer - The Zone of Interest
4. Alexander Payne - The Holdovers
5. Yorgos Lanthimos - Poor Things
---
6. Greta Gerwig - Barbie
7. Justine Triet - Anatomy of a Fall
8. Bradley Cooper - Maestro
9. Celine Song - Past Lives
10. Hayao Miyazaki - The Boy and the Heron
2. Martin Scorsese- Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Jonathan Glazer - The Zone of Interest
4. Alexander Payne - The Holdovers
5. Yorgos Lanthimos - Poor Things
---
6. Greta Gerwig - Barbie
7. Justine Triet - Anatomy of a Fall
8. Bradley Cooper - Maestro
9. Celine Song - Past Lives
10. Hayao Miyazaki - The Boy and the Heron
Best Actor
1. Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers
2. Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer
3. Bradley Cooper - Maestro
4. Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction
5. Colman Domingo - Rustin
---
6. Leonardo Dicaprio - Killers of the Flower Moon
7. Barry Keoghan - Saltburn
8. Andrew Scott - All of Us Strangers
9. Teo Yoo - Past Lives
10. Zac Efron - Iron Claw
2. Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer
3. Bradley Cooper - Maestro
4. Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction
5. Colman Domingo - Rustin
---
6. Leonardo Dicaprio - Killers of the Flower Moon
7. Barry Keoghan - Saltburn
8. Andrew Scott - All of Us Strangers
9. Teo Yoo - Past Lives
10. Zac Efron - Iron Claw
Best Actress
1. Emma Stone - Poor Things
2. Lily Gladstone - Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Sandra Hüller- Anatomy of a Fall
4. Carey Mulligan - Maestro
5. Margot Robbie - Barbie
---
6. Greta Lee - Past Lives
7. Annette Bening - Nyad
8. Fantasia Barrino - The Color Purple
9. Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor - Origin
10. Natalie Portman - May December
2. Lily Gladstone - Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Sandra Hüller- Anatomy of a Fall
4. Carey Mulligan - Maestro
5. Margot Robbie - Barbie
---
6. Greta Lee - Past Lives
7. Annette Bening - Nyad
8. Fantasia Barrino - The Color Purple
9. Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor - Origin
10. Natalie Portman - May December
Best Supporting Actor
1. Robert Downey Jr. - Oppenheimer
2. Ryan Gosling - Barbie
3. Robert De Niro - Killers of The Flower Moon
4. Mark Ruffalo - Poor Things
5. Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers
- - -
6. Charles Melton - May December
7. Willem Dafoe - Poor Things
8. Sterling K. Brown - American Fiction
9. Colman Domingo - The Color Purple
10. Milo Machado Graner - Anatomy of a Fall
2. Ryan Gosling - Barbie
3. Robert De Niro - Killers of The Flower Moon
4. Mark Ruffalo - Poor Things
5. Dominic Sessa - The Holdovers
- - -
6. Charles Melton - May December
7. Willem Dafoe - Poor Things
8. Sterling K. Brown - American Fiction
9. Colman Domingo - The Color Purple
10. Milo Machado Graner - Anatomy of a Fall
Best Supporting Actress
1. Da’Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers
2. Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer
3. Jodie Foster - Nyad
4. Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple
5. Sandra Hüller - The Zone of Interest
---
6. Penelope Cruz - Ferrari
7. Julianne Moore - May December
8. Rosamund Pike - Saltburn
9. America Ferrera - Barbie
10. Rachel McAdams - Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
2. Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer
3. Jodie Foster - Nyad
4. Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple
5. Sandra Hüller - The Zone of Interest
---
6. Penelope Cruz - Ferrari
7. Julianne Moore - May December
8. Rosamund Pike - Saltburn
9. America Ferrera - Barbie
10. Rachel McAdams - Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
Best Original Screenplay
1. The Holdovers
2. Anatomy of a Fall
3. Past Lives
4. Maestro
5. May December
- - -
6. Saltburn
7. The Boy and the Heron
8. Air
9. Rustin
10. Asteroid City
2. Anatomy of a Fall
3. Past Lives
4. Maestro
5. May December
- - -
6. Saltburn
7. The Boy and the Heron
8. Air
9. Rustin
10. Asteroid City
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Oppenheimer
2. American Fiction
3. Poor Things
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. Barbie
---
6. The Zone of Interest
7. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
8. All of Us Strangers
9. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
10. The Color Purple
2. American Fiction
3. Poor Things
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. Barbie
---
6. The Zone of Interest
7. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
8. All of Us Strangers
9. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
10. The Color Purple
Best Cinematography
1. Oppenheimer
2. Killers Of The Flower Moon
3. Maestro
4. Poor Things
5. The Zone of Interest
- - -
6. El Conde
7. Saltburn
8. Barbie
9. Asteroid City
10. The Creator
2. Killers Of The Flower Moon
3. Maestro
4. Poor Things
5. The Zone of Interest
- - -
6. El Conde
7. Saltburn
8. Barbie
9. Asteroid City
10. The Creator
Best Film Editing
1. Killers Of The Flower Moon
2. Oppenheimer
3. The Holdovers
4. Anatomy of a Fall
5. Barbie
- - -
6. Poor Things
7. Maestro
8. The Zone of Interest
9. Ferrari
10. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
2. Oppenheimer
3. The Holdovers
4. Anatomy of a Fall
5. Barbie
- - -
6. Poor Things
7. Maestro
8. The Zone of Interest
9. Ferrari
10. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Costume Design
1. Barbie
2. Poor Things
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
4. Napoleon
5. Oppenheimer
- - -
6. Maestro
7. The Color Purple
8. Wonka
9. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
10. Priscilla
2. Poor Things
3. Killers of the Flower Moon
4. Napoleon
5. Oppenheimer
- - -
6. Maestro
7. The Color Purple
8. Wonka
9. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
10. Priscilla
Best Production Design
1. Poor Things
2. Barbie
3. Oppenheimer
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. The Zone of Interest
---
6. Asteroid City
7. Napoleon
8. Wonka
9. The Color Purple
10. Maestro
2. Barbie
3. Oppenheimer
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. The Zone of Interest
---
6. Asteroid City
7. Napoleon
8. Wonka
9. The Color Purple
10. Maestro
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
1. Maestro
2. Poor Things
3. Golda
4. Oppenheimer
5. The Last Voyage of the Demeter
- - -
6. Society of the Snow
7. Napoleon
8. Beau is Afraid
9. Killers of the Flower Moon
10. Ferrari
2. Poor Things
3. Golda
4. Oppenheimer
5. The Last Voyage of the Demeter
- - -
6. Society of the Snow
7. Napoleon
8. Beau is Afraid
9. Killers of the Flower Moon
10. Ferrari
Best Sound
1. Oppenheimer
2. Maestro
3. Ferrari
4. The Zone of Interest
5. Killers of the Flower Moon
---
6. Barbie
7. Napoleon
8. The Killer
9. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning
10. The Creator
2. Maestro
3. Ferrari
4. The Zone of Interest
5. Killers of the Flower Moon
---
6. Barbie
7. Napoleon
8. The Killer
9. Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning
10. The Creator
Best Visual Effects
1. The Creator
2. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
3. Indiana Jones and the Dial Of Destiny
4. Society of the Snow
5. Godzilla Minus One
- - -
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
7. Poor Things
8. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
9. Napoleon
10. Rebel Moon
2. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
3. Indiana Jones and the Dial Of Destiny
4. Society of the Snow
5. Godzilla Minus One
- - -
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
7. Poor Things
8. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
9. Napoleon
10. Rebel Moon
Best Original Score
1. Oppenheimer
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
4. Poor Things
5. The Boy and the Heron
---
6. The Zone of Interest
7. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
8. Society of the Snow
9. Elemental
10. Barbie
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
4. Poor Things
5. The Boy and the Heron
---
6. The Zone of Interest
7. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
8. Society of the Snow
9. Elemental
10. Barbie
Best Original Song
1. "What Was I Made For?" - Barbie
2. "I'm Just Ken" - Barbie
3. "The Fire Inside" Flamin' Hot
4. "The Road to Freedom" - Rustin
5. "It Never Went Away" - American Symphony
- - -
6. "Can't Catch Me Now" - The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
7. 8. "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)" - Killers of the Flower Moon
8. "Keep it Movin" - The Color Purple
9. "Quiet Eyes" - Past Lives
10. "Am I Dreaming" - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
2. "I'm Just Ken" - Barbie
3. "The Fire Inside" Flamin' Hot
4. "The Road to Freedom" - Rustin
5. "It Never Went Away" - American Symphony
- - -
6. "Can't Catch Me Now" - The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
7. 8. "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)" - Killers of the Flower Moon
8. "Keep it Movin" - The Color Purple
9. "Quiet Eyes" - Past Lives
10. "Am I Dreaming" - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best International Feature
1. The Zone of Interest
2. Society of the Snow
3. Fallen Leaves
4. 20 Days in Mariupol
5. The Teachers' Lounge
---
6. The Taste of Things
7. Totem
8. Perfect Days
9. Four Daughters
10. The Monk and the Gun
2. Society of the Snow
3. Fallen Leaves
4. 20 Days in Mariupol
5. The Teachers' Lounge
---
6. The Taste of Things
7. Totem
8. Perfect Days
9. Four Daughters
10. The Monk and the Gun
Best Documentary Feature
1. 20 Days in Mariupol
2. Beyond Utopia
2. American Symphony
3. Four Daughters
4. Still: A Michael J. Fox Story
5. The Eternal Memory
- - -
6. Bobi Wine: The People’s President
7. The Mother of All Lies
8. A Still Small Voice
9. Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
10. Apolonia, Apolonia
2. Beyond Utopia
2. American Symphony
3. Four Daughters
4. Still: A Michael J. Fox Story
5. The Eternal Memory
- - -
6. Bobi Wine: The People’s President
7. The Mother of All Lies
8. A Still Small Voice
9. Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
10. Apolonia, Apolonia