Year 2021 | Movies
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 52
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Jack Reacher (2012)
I watched this movie a while ago, in 2015, and I found it to be great at the time. I recently discovered there's a sequel and, since I didn't remember the details of the story, I decided to watch it again. It is good and I really liked Rosamund Pike in it.
3/5.
04/01/21.
3/5.
04/01/21.
Index's rating:
It's a bit slow, it has no action whatsoever, but it's not BAD bad. It's just bad. I did like Margaret Qualley in it and I did like the fact that it is a relatively short movie, running at about 1 hour and 30 minutes.
2/5.
08/01/21.
2/5.
08/01/21.
Index's rating:
This movie has a lot of shoehoarned sex and violence. And it's way too long. The ending is good, though.
2/5.
15/01/21.
2/5.
15/01/21.
Index's rating:
Code 8 (2019)
The premise is good. I don't know how one could make it better, but it could be better.
3/5.
22/01/21.
3/5.
22/01/21.
Index's rating:
Again watching this movie. It must be my third or fourth time watching it. It's good.
Good job to all involved.
3/5.
24/01/21.
Good job to all involved.
3/5.
24/01/21.
Index's rating:
I don't know what to say about this movie. It's so unrealistic. I'm trying to think of good things about it, but I can't really remember anything.
2/5.
30/01/21.
2/5.
30/01/21.
Index's rating:
21 Bridges (2019)
The Black Panther as a cop. You can't do much better than that.
4/5.
07/03/21.
4/5.
07/03/21.
Index's rating:
The Platform (2019)
A very cynical metaphor for society in general
Also disgusting.
3/5.
20/03/21.
Also disgusting.
3/5.
20/03/21.
Index's rating:
Justice League (2017)
Again watching this movie so I can compare it with the Snyder Cut. I dislike almost every character in this movie. Batman is making pointless jokes all around and so is Flash. Wonder Woman is cringe worthy everytime she opens her mouth, as if she was in another movie. And the movie itself seems to be split in two parts: one very serious, one kind of funny and lighthearted; and thats jarring. Also the villain is very uninspired and unrelatable.
A mess.
Not even the action scenes are good. Gone is the "Batman in Warehouse" kind of action and instead there's a CGI show.
Let's see the new version, which, by the way, is four hours long. Yeah, FOUR HOURS. I hope is worth it.
2/5.
24/03/21.
A mess.
Not even the action scenes are good. Gone is the "Batman in Warehouse" kind of action and instead there's a CGI show.
Let's see the new version, which, by the way, is four hours long. Yeah, FOUR HOURS. I hope is worth it.
2/5.
24/03/21.
Index's rating:
After more than four hours and almost four days, I finished this movie. It's somehow more cohesive than the 2017's version and it tells the story in a better way, mostly because it has more time to develop the plot.
I almost gave it a 3, but it's not good enough for that. It's an upper 2.
2/5.
26/03/21.
I almost gave it a 3, but it's not good enough for that. It's an upper 2.
2/5.
26/03/21.
Index's rating:
Rocky (1976)
He's not another bum after all.
First time watching it, already a favourite.
5/5.
31/03/21.
First time watching it, already a favourite.
5/5.
31/03/21.
Index's rating:
Annabelle (2014)
It's my second time watching this movie and I found it very boring, the worse I remember in the franchise. It just takes too long to get to the point and when it finally gets there it's not very good or frightening.
2/5.
05/04/21.
2/5.
05/04/21.
Index's rating:
Wishmaster (1997)
I was trying to find a movie I watched as a kid and I thought it was it, but it wasn't. It's entertaining enough, but nothing to write home about.
2/5.
09/04/21.
2/5.
09/04/21.
Index's rating:
Toy Story 4 (2019)
A favourite of a friend of mine, so I watch it again with her. On second view, it's worse than I remember.
3/5.
10/04/21.
3/5.
10/04/21.
Index's rating:
It wasn't completely uninteresting, but it wasn't great either. I like the idea of having a machine with that kind of power and thoughts that go into considering the existence of something like that, but I think the movie could have been better made.
2/5.
23/04/21.
2/5.
23/04/21.
Index's rating:
Shrek (2001)
I know the lines by heart, since I watched this countless times.
4/5.
01/05/21.
4/5.
01/05/21.
Index's rating:
I don't even remember ever watching this movie. I must have watched it when I was a kid, but I can't for the life of me remember. So I decided to watch it again before watching Cruella.
The story is very boring. The characters are alright, but bland. It's a whatever movie.
2/5.
01/06/21.
The story is very boring. The characters are alright, but bland. It's a whatever movie.
2/5.
01/06/21.
Index's rating:
This might very well be the best live-action Disney movie to date. Emma Stone is great in it, actually, the whole cast does a great job and, more importantly: the story works.
4/5.
02/06/21.
4/5.
02/06/21.
Index's rating:
101 Dalmatians (1996)
Lame.
As lame as a 90s dog themed Disney movie made for children gets.
They also changed a lot of things. Cruella is Anita's boss. Roger creates videogames. There's this Skinner guy who is supposed to do the dirty job. Etc. The cartoon is much better and it's great that the Cruella movie is based on it rather than this disaster.
1/5.
03/06/21.
As lame as a 90s dog themed Disney movie made for children gets.
They also changed a lot of things. Cruella is Anita's boss. Roger creates videogames. There's this Skinner guy who is supposed to do the dirty job. Etc. The cartoon is much better and it's great that the Cruella movie is based on it rather than this disaster.
1/5.
03/06/21.
Index's rating:
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
This is one of my favourite movies. I just like it.
5/5.
04/06/21.
5/5.
04/06/21.
Index's rating:
Tremors (1990)
Tremors is a classic from my childhood. I used to watch it on TV whenever it aired. I'm in the mood to watch old movies, so this fit right into it.
3/5.
06/06/21.
3/5.
06/06/21.
Index's rating:
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Before watching it I had the impression that it would be a somewhat forgettable movie. And I was right. The story is very cliché and totally predictable.
The animation is alright, though.
3/5.
12/06/21.
The animation is alright, though.
3/5.
12/06/21.
Index's rating:
The Prince of Egypt (1998)
I just wanted to listen to "When you believe" again, the brazilian version of course, but I enjoyed the movie. It's been some years since I last watched it.
4/5.
28/06/21.
4/5.
28/06/21.
Index's rating:
I've watched this movie before, a few years ago, but that's the first time I watched it after reading the book.
They changed a lot of things from the book and rushed some others, so much so that I can see how some things could not exactly make sense for someone who doesn't know the story already.
It's not a bad adaptation by any means, but as a movie I didn't exactly like it that much.
3/5.
02/07/21.
They changed a lot of things from the book and rushed some others, so much so that I can see how some things could not exactly make sense for someone who doesn't know the story already.
It's not a bad adaptation by any means, but as a movie I didn't exactly like it that much.
3/5.
02/07/21.
Index's rating:
Black Widow (2021)
I found it to be very generic. The action scenes didn't have much impact on me. But it's not a bad movie.
3/5.
09/07/21.
3/5.
09/07/21.
Index's rating:
Luca (2021)
Very predictable. I feel like this story has been told a million times already. I liked the animation style, though. It's CG but it's very cartoony.
3/5.
10/07/21.
3/5.
10/07/21.
Index's rating:
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I don't like Gal Gadot as Wonder Woman and the whole movie is very cringeworthy somehow.
2/5.
12/07/21.
2/5.
12/07/21.
Index's rating:
It's a very childish movie, with some horror elements. I like Hermione, Minerva and Dumbledore. And Snape.
3/5.
11/10/21.
3/5.
11/10/21.
Index's rating:
Quantum of Solace (2008)
It's a much less appealing story to me. It does continue what started in the first movie, but it's a bit of a mess. I do like M and the relationship she has with Bond, but that's about it.
2/5.
12/10/21.
2/5.
12/10/21.
Index's rating:
Skyfall (2012)
I liked the action scenes, but the story to me is a bit meh. The villain comes out of nowhere, has a very weak motivation and too much power to be reasonable. It doesn't make sense. And the final confrotation doesn't make sense either. They could have chosen a much batter strategy.
3/5.
15/10/21.
3/5.
15/10/21.
Index's rating:
I liked the villain just because it was played by Christoph Waltz. The story itself if full of plotholes and I think it's inferior to Skyfall somehow. And I didn't even like Skyfall that much.
2/5.
16/10/21.
2/5.
16/10/21.
Index's rating:
What were they thinking. This movie is awful. The story is all over the place. James Bond doesn't behave like James Bond. People love each other out of the blue. It's a mess. It might the second worse movie in the series.
2/5.
20/10/21.
2/5.
20/10/21.
Index's rating:
Full of plotholes. Not as memorable as the first one.
2/5.
01/11/21.
2/5.
01/11/21.
Index's rating:
Eternals (2021)
I liked it. It expands the Marvel Universe and overall plot, adding to the lore. It's well produced and fun enough.
4/5.
13/11/21.
4/5.
13/11/21.
Index's rating:
This is one of the good solo movies made by Marvel in my opinion. The kung fu scenes are surprinsingly great, the characters are good, the story is alright, made sense, so I don't have much to talk about this movie that isn't positive.
4/5.
14/11/21.
4/5.
14/11/21.
Index's rating:
I watched this movie in a cinema theatre when I was a kid, when I was a poke-fan (as most kids of my age) and I remember liking it, but it's awful. And it simply doens't make sense. The main lesson of the movie is that we shouldn't fight, but pokemon is about fighting... It's very silly and not well thought out.
2/5.
14/11/21.
2/5.
14/11/21.
Index's rating:
I think it's my second or third time watching this movie. I remember liking it, but this time I found it boring.
2/5.
14/11/21.
2/5.
14/11/21.
Index's rating:
I found it boring. It's not the first time I watch this movie, but it wasn't very entertaining. I find it funny that it has so many reused frames. I do like Shere Khan and the animation style overall.
2/5.
20/11/21.
2/5.
20/11/21.
Index's rating:
The Harry Potter movie I watched the most and I think the first one I ever watched. I think it's pretty good, eventhough Harry doesn't say much and a lot of the story doens't make much sense.
3/5.
21/11/21.
3/5.
21/11/21.
Index's rating:
Back to the Future (1985)
I don't remember ever watching this famous movie. I liked it. It's pretty fun.
4/5.
01/12/21.
4/5.
01/12/21.
Index's rating:
A satire of what is happening in the world right now. We as a species just cannot agree on the basics because of politics. And it's ridiculous.
3/5.
27/12/21.
3/5.
27/12/21.
Index's rating:
Encanto (2021)
I liked the songs and the story is emotional enough to be a Pixar movie for all I know. The animation is also good, very impressive.
4/5.
28/12/21.
4/5.
28/12/21.
Index's rating:
Load more items (2 more in this list)
All movies I watched in 2021.
Best of the year: Rocky
Runner-up: Cruella
Best of the year: Rocky
Runner-up: Cruella