Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
Selma (2014)
1.
Boyhood is easily the most likely nominee at this point. It's been universally praised since it hit Sundance earlier this year. While I'm not entirely sure that it's got enough to win, it is, without a doubt, a lock for nomination.
2.
Birdman is also a total lock for this category, as well as several others.
3.
Selma just recently had it's premiere, and already its starting to look like a strong bet this awards season. The only reason I have it so low is because it hasn't gone into limited release yet, which really doesn't mean much more than audiences having yet seen it. Out of the top three, it is the only one I could honestly see winning.
4.
This is the Weinstein's big player this year, and with solid reviews, this feels pretty damn safe.
5.
Focus Features is a solid awards player, and a movie about Steven Hawking just screams OSCAR!!! Add in some strong reviews, and this is a likely, though not certain, contender.
6.
Gone Girl got strong reviews, and its been big at the box office, but this isn't a movie that usually gets noms. They do like David Fincher though, with his last three films racking up 26 total nominations, including two in this category (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Social Network), so I feel it's got a strong shot, and ultimately makes the cut.
7.
It's getting really mixed reviews, but the material it's working with really falls in line with usual Oscar fare, so I'll stick with this until otherwise.
8.
Foxcatcher is dark and more dour than the Academy's usual favorites, but Bennett Miller's last two movies (Capote, Moneyball) both made it in, so I think it's got a strong shot. Also of note, the movie seems to be racking up the acting ensemble trophies, leading me to believe the actor's branch, which is the largest among voters, will embrace it.
9.
Whiplash is a smaller film, but it's getting some big support. I think it's close, but it's looking pretty good.
Other Possibilities
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director
1.
The guy gave twelve years to the movie, and it came out wonderfully. As far as I'm concerned, he's gotta be the frontrunner here.
2.
Voters usually like when filmmakers go outside their comfort zone, and Iñárritu most definitely did that. Going from an incredibly bleak movie like Biutiful to this, and more importantly doing it well, is quite the achievement. Expect to see him in the top five.
3.
Could we see two women make it in for the first time? It's looking likely. Selma's getting great reviews, and it likely the DuVernay rides that wave into the race.
4.
The Imitation Game falls in line with Oscar types, so I think Tydlum makes it.
5.
Unbroken is getting pretty mixed reviews at the moment, but it's still a pretty bait-y film, so I'm going with Jolie until other awards start to roll out.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor
1.
Everybody loves a good comeback, and Keaton gave one for the ages. He's got the strongest narrative, and a very strong performance to boot. He's the early frontrunner.
2.
He's playing Steven Hawking. Duh. Aside from the very bait-y role, which is apparently incredible in, he charmed the hell out of people at an Oscar screening last month, and likability goes a long way.
3.
Like Redmayne, Oyelowo has a big historical figure, and apparently gives a powerhouse turn. Highly likely.
4.
Yet another historical figure, yet another Brit. Cumberbatch is very well liked, and is the lead in a best picture contender. While not the locks above, he's still got an incredibly strong chance.
5.
In all honestly, it's highly probable that this is the five that we see in February. Carell is probably the only one here that's marginally iffy. Still, he's very likely to make it in. The Academy has always loved transformative performances, and the usually comedic Carell playing a schizophrenic murderer definitely fits that bill. It would take a lot to knock any of these guys out, but...
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
1.
Look, I'm calling this early. Julianne Moore's winning this thing. She's been nominated several times without a win, some are calling this her best performance, and this category is relatively light this year (though there are strong performances). Bet on this.
2.
Witherspoon's having quite the comeback year. She's been getting great reviews here, and she's a producer on Gone Girl. She seems like a lock here.
3.
Another lock here. Pike has been around for a while, but she really broke out here as the the title character.
4.
Yet another lock. Jones doesn't have as showy a part as her costar Eddie Redmayne, but it's still quite impressive, and in a weaker year, she seems solid.
5.
The fifth spot seems pretty much in the air at this point. I'm currently going with Swank because she's getting great notices, even from those who dislike the film, and she's an Academy favorite, she's won twice.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
The Imitation Game (2014)
1.
She appears to be the early favorite for her 12-year commitment. At the very least, she's the most likely nominee.
2.
Knightley has been doing some strong work lately, and seeing as she's got the Weinsteins' backing, I think she's a no-brainer here.
3.
Stone goes well against type here, and she's got a couple strong scenes. I think she makes it in.
4.
While the film hasn't been released yet, all I've heard is praise for Chasatin, some even saying it's her best work. While I'm not a sure as I was with the above picks, I think she makes the cut (though here work in Interstellar could split votes here.
5.
In a weaker year for the category, in Streep I trust.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
Whiplash (2014)
1.
Simmons has been touted as the frontrunner since the movie premiered at Sundance, and doesn't look to be losing steam anytime soon.
2.
A lot of people felt that Norton stole the film; add in a lot of love for the film overall, and an overall since that he's due, he's a lock this year.
3.
Ruffalo's a higly respected actor, and his performance in Foxcatcher is considered the heart of an icy-cold pic. I think he's close to a lock.
4.
There's just a hell of a lot of love for Boyhood, and Hawke's likable performance is a big part of that. In a weaker year for the category, he's in.
5.
Here's where it gets tricky. Many different actors are vying for the No. 5 spot, but I'm going with Duvall here. The Judge wasn't really well-received, but he's a highly respected actor in a showy part.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
1.
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo- BirdmanBirdman is the frontrunner here, by a pretty wide margin in fact. The film is smart, funny, and very original.
The Original Screenplay category is usually where smaller, critically acclaimed movies really thrive, and Chazelle's script fits that bill.
A Best Picture frontrunner with a solid script usually makes it in. Likely.
It's a tough year, but I think Hotel makes the cut. Anderson is one of the most unique cinematic voices out there, and the Screenplay usually honors unique stories.
Most people have this higher, and their likely right, but I thought that Boyhood's script was the weakest part. Still, with the love this movie's getting, it'll probably make it in.
Other Possibilities
6. Mike Leigh- Mr. Turner
7. JC Chandor- A Most Violent Year
8. Dan Futterman & E. Max Frye- Foxcatcher
9. Chris Rock- Top Five
10. Dan Gilroy- Nightcrawler
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Theory of Everything (2014)
1.
Graham Moore- The Imitation GameA Best Picture frontrunner, lock.
Lock.
Lock.
After the top three here, things get fuzzy. I'll take Wild at four; it's getting strong reviews, and that's gotta mean something.
While it did get fairly mixed reviews, P.T. Anderson is an Oscar favorite, and with a category as up in the air as this, I'll go with history for the moment.
Other Possibilities
6. Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson- Unbroken
7. Jason Dean Hall- American Sniper
8. Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland- Still Alice
9. Jon Stewart- Rosewater
10. Kieran Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones, Wesley Oliver, Miles Hood Swarthout- The Homesman
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
Unbroken (2014)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Score
Interstellar (2014)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6. Alexandre Desplat- The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Thomas Newman- The Judge
8. Antonio Sanchez- Birdman
9. James Newton Howard- Maleficent
10. Marco Beltrami- The Homesman
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie (2014)
1.
The Lego Movie was the biggest animated movie of 2014, and was a big hit critically too. Consider this the frontrunner.
2.
While it wasn't the runaway hit most had anticipated, critics and audiences loved it, and the original still carries a lot of goodwill.
3.
Another virtual lock. Great reviews and ample box office make this likely.
4.
While it wasn't the hit many were expecting, Laika animation is a big force in the category, and with only three locks here, it's looking good.
5.
There's always at least one surprise in this category, so I'll go with Song of the Sea as a spoiler. Don't ask me why though (I have no clue what it's about).
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Song
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6. "Miracles"- Unbroken
7. "What Is Love"- Rio 2
8. "Interrogation Song"- Muppets Most Wanted
9. "The Last Goodbye"- The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
10. "Grateful"- Beyond the Lights
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Foreign Language Film
Mommy (2014)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Add items to section
Best Editing
Gone Girl (2014)
1. Sandra Adair- Boyhood
2. Douglas Crise- Birdman
3. Spencer Averick- Selma
4. William Goldenberg- The Imitation Game
5. Kirk Baxter- Gone Girl
Other Possibilities
6. William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres- Unbroken
7. Jinx Godfrey- The Theory of Everything
8. Dody Dorn- Fury
9. Joel Cox & Gary Roach- American Sniper
10. Barney Pilling- The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Douglas Crise- Birdman
3. Spencer Averick- Selma
4. William Goldenberg- The Imitation Game
5. Kirk Baxter- Gone Girl
6. William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres- Unbroken
7. Jinx Godfrey- The Theory of Everything
8. Dody Dorn- Fury
9. Joel Cox & Gary Roach- American Sniper
10. Barney Pilling- The Grand Budapest Hotel
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Editing
1. Unbroken
2. Interstellar
3. Fury
4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
5. Godzilla
Other Possibilities
6. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
7. Into the Woods
8. American Sniper
9. Transformers: Age of Extinction
10. Guardians of the Galaxy
2. Interstellar
3. Fury
4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
5. Godzilla
6. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
7. Into the Woods
8. American Sniper
9. Transformers: Age of Extinction
10. Guardians of the Galaxy
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Mixing
Fury (2014)
1. Into the Woods
2. Unbroken
3. Fury
4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
5. Interstellar
Other Possibilities
6. Get on Up
7. Transformers: Age of Extinction
8. American Sniper
9. Godzilla
10. Birdman
2. Unbroken
3. Fury
4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
5. Interstellar
6. Get on Up
7. Transformers: Age of Extinction
8. American Sniper
9. Godzilla
10. Birdman
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
Maleficent (2014)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
Into the Woods (2014)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Other Possibilities
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
This year, I've decided to change things up slightly. Instead of just general prediction, I'll be adding power rankings for the likelihood of nominees.