1988 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
A beautiful, poignant, heartbreaking film, that paints the tragic picture of life in Japan during World War 2. One of the greatest anime's and war films of all time.
garfield2710's rating:
Great fun from start to finish, this film helped redefine the action genre for a good reason.
garfield2710's rating:
It's both a funny mystery adventure, and a marvelous technical achievement. Incredibly entertaining.
garfield2710's rating:
Rain Man (1988)
This is a touching tale of two brothers coming together. One of the most heartwarming films I've seen.
garfield2710's rating:
Absolutely hilarious. A good time from start to finish.
garfield2710's rating:
Eight Men Out (1989)
Though the loads of characters do make it hard to know who is who, it's still a very well made look at one of the most prominent scandals in baseball history.
garfield2710's rating:
This is one of the most underrated comedies I've ever seen. Some of the jokes are so abstractly unexpected that you just can't help but laugh at them.
garfield2710's rating:
The Land Before Time (1988)
A great, majestic atmospheric kid's film, that is equally well-written, and beautifully animated, but it is too short.
garfield2710's rating:
A very interesting plot pulled off probably as well as it could have. Probably the cheeseist of the Dirty Harry movies, but still fun to watch.
garfield2710's rating:
Beetlejuice (1988)
One of the most creative premises I've ever seen, though I will admit I wish more had been done with this plot. It's still wickedly funny and Michael Keaton is a lot of fun to watch.
garfield2710's rating:
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
Though it has a slow middle, the film really shines with likable characters and (of course) stunning animation.
garfield2710's rating:
Twins (1988)
One of the most bizarre comedies I've ever seen. It certainly wins points for creativity.
garfield2710's rating:
Ernest Saves Christmas (1988)
Just like the other Ernest films, this film is Narmtastic with funny scenes and actually a pretty good exploration of the Saint Nicholas legend.
garfield2710's rating:
Rambo III (1988)
This film is just pure adrenaline-filled action, and I love it for that.
garfield2710's rating:
A funny, mostly amusing, B-grade horror film, that delivers on the promise on the title.
garfield2710's rating:
Oliver & Company (1988)
There's nothing good or bad about this film, it just doesn't leave much of an impact.
garfield2710's rating:
Caddyshack II (1988)
The gopher is the only good thing about the movie. It's amazing at how unfunny this movie, and how much it missed the point of the original Caddyshack film. This is a mean-spiritied, lazy cash grab, nothing more.
garfield2710's rating:
Films released in 1988 ranked from best to worst.
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists