Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Jean Tomlin

Age: 84, born 1 September 1939

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jane Wagner


Lists

175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 72 comments
67 votes
Female Actors Piñata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 6 comments
41 votes
Babes of Netflix 2015 (71 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
Celebrities' favourite books (70 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years ago 4 comments

Lily Tomlin Videos

Lesbian Icon - Lily Tomlin Interview

74 Views

Added 11 years ago


LILY TOMLIN excerpt 1977

73 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Born: Detroit, Michigan, USA. Father: Guy Tomlin, a factory worker Mother: Lillie Mae Tomlin (née Ford), a housewife & nurse's aide Education: Cass Technical High School, Detroit; Wayne State University, Detroit & HB Studio, Greenwich Village, New York City. After college, Tomlin began doing stand-up comedy in nightclubs in Detroit and later in New York City. Her first television appearance was on The Merv Griffin Show in 1965. In 1969, after a brief stint as a hostess on the ABC Television series 'Music Scene', Tomlin joined NBC's sketch comedy show 'Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In'. Tomlin was an instant succ ... (more)
Tags: American (5), Actress (4), Comedian (4), Lesbian (2), The Magic School Bus (2), Ms. Frizzle (2), Born 1939 (2), SNL Host (2), Hollywood Liberal (1), Comic (1), September 1 (1), Born In September (1), Bangs (1), Virgo (1), Brn 1939 (1), Feminist (1), Lgbt (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2293 Watched
4. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1787 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1447 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ponyo (2008)
Rating:
7.5
1395 Watched
Rating:
6.4
815 Watched
3. The Kid (2000)
Rating:
5.7
684 Watched
Rating:
5.9
621 Watched
Rating:
7.5
659 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.5
1 own
2. The Last Duet (1990)
Rating:
10
1 want this




Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 80's (55 person items)

"Born: September 01, 1939 (Age: 84) "


onclelapin posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 7 months ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2004 (Female) (25 person items)

" Vivian Jaffe - I Heart Huckabees "Have you ever transcended space and time?" "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

wendy added this to a list 1 year ago
LGBTQ+ Celebrities (193 person items)
stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

LGBT voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1976 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role LILY TOMLIN as Linnea Reese in NASHVILLE 1975 | dir: Robert Altman "


Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1977 (12 person items)

" Lily Tomlin Starred in: The Late Show (1977, Robert Benton) "


A.M.A voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 12 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Arizona added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Lesbian Celebrities (46 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Sonny added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Favourite Characters (78 person items)

"Frankie Bergstein "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years ago
SAG Awards 2019 (114 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1976: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Nashville'"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
SAG Awards 2018 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

cooker added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
18 Gay Stars & Who they are dating or dated! (18 person items)

"Jane Wagner Lily Tomlin and Jane Wagner have been together since the 1970s! After a lovely 42 years of being together, the loyal couple finally was able to get married in 2013. The two have even worked together on several projects, some of which include films like An Apology to Elephants or The Incredible Shrinking Woman. Audiences have long been appreciative of their acting abilities, but more importantly, their capacity to love each other so selflessly. The two are still happily marri"


sh56 voted for 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Emmy Awards 2017 (174 person items)

« Prev12 Next »