Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kirk M. Acevedo

Age: 48, born 27 November 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kiersten Warren


Lists

48 votes
Band of Brothers - Easy Company (29 items)
list by GemLil
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
41 votes
Prisoners of Oswald State Correctional Facility (61 items)
list by drugs
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
The cast of Band of Brothers: The life after (20 items)
list by Justinvdk
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
My Favorite 50 Characters (Male) From TV Series (50 items)
list by Origami Killer
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
The Power Button (129 items)
list by Pita88
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born and raised in Bronx and spent most of his formative years hanging out in New York City, Kirk Acevedo, who is of Puerto Rican/Chinese descent, received his BFA from SUNY Purchase and founded a theater company called The Rorschach Group. After guest-starring on several television shows like Sombras de Nueva York (1994) and Ley y orden (1990), he landed his best-known role as Alvarez, a morose and violent prisoner struggling for redemption on HBO's notoriously gritty Oz (1997). Though he was nominated for a Cable Ace award and an ALMA award for his work on Oz (1997), it was Acevedo's role as Pvt. Tella in La delgada línea roj ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Band Of Brothers (2), Oz (2), Born 1971 (2), Fringe (2), Sexy (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Cutie (1), Avocado (1), Dark Eyes (1), Born In New York (1), Born In November (1), November 27 (1), Brooklyn New York USA (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2506 Watched
2. 24 (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1918 Watched
Rating:
8.6
1198 Watched
4. Fringe (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1222 Watched
5. CSI: NY (2004)
Rating:
6.6
1385 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1415 Watched
2. The New World (2006)
Rating:
6.5
886 Watched
Rating:
7.2
828 Watched
Rating:
6.8
285 Watched
5. Boiler Room (2000)
Rating:
6.3
236 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen