Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

Stats

Birth Name: Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor, Jr.

Age: 76, born 16 April 1947

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 7' 0"


Lists

112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
82 votes
Portraits by Andy Warhol (46 items)
list by Zozoulini
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 11 comments
77 votes
Famous people and their favorite books (48 items)
list by drugs
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
48 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: [Link removed - login to see] Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (born Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor, Jr., April 16, 1947) is a retired American professional basketball player who played 20 seasons in the National Basketball Association (NBA) for the Milwaukee Bucks and Los Angeles Lakers. During his career as a center, Abdul-Jabbar was a record six-time NBA Most Valuable Player (MVP), a record 19-time NBA All-Star, a 15-time All-NBA selection, and an 11-time NBA All-Defensive Team member. A member of six NBA championship teams as a player and two as an assistant coach, Abdul-Jabbar twice was voted NBA Finals MVP. In 1996, he was honored as one ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5756 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3168 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3096 Watched
Rating:
7
2842 Watched
5. Full House (1987)
Rating:
6
1641 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Airplane! (1980)
Rating:
7.2
1909 Watched
Rating:
5.5
503 Watched
Rating:
5.8
437 Watched
4. Fletch (1985)
Rating:
6.6
299 Watched
Rating:
6.3
258 Watched




Books

0 want this
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 weeks, 4 days ago
Gauntlet posted 3 images 4 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Guardian Angels posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

Guardian Angels added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
2020 Celebrity All-Star Game UDL (34 person items)

"Retired NBA Center Fearsome Angels UDL Celebrity All-Star Appearance(s): 3 (2016-2017, 2020) NBA Celebrity All-Star Appearance(s): 0 BASKETBALL BIO: "


shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
In Praise of Bruce Lee (33 person items)

" "Bruce created a jambalaya of martial arts, adding and discarding moves that were less effective. No wasted movements." "I took it to heart. I dedicated myself to preparation by maintaining complete focus during basketball practice and my training with Bruce. As a result, I became stronger, faster and a much more intense player." "Bruce was an innovator and caused martial arts to move forward. The skyhook is the embodiment of an efficient shot that requires minimal movement but sudden speed."


shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
In Praise of Muhammad Ali (22 person items)

" โ€œDuring my more than 50 years in the public eye, I have met hundreds of renowned celebrities, artists, athletes, and world leaders. But only a handful embodied the self-sacrificing and heroic qualities that defined my friend and mentor, Muhammad Ali.โ€ โ€œPart of Muhammadโ€™s greatness was his ability to be different things to different people. To sports fans he was an unparalleled champion of the world, faster and smarter than any heavyweight before. To athletes, he was a model of physica"


onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years ago
Milena added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 12 months ago
Smiler1 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Arizona posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
Guest Stars on Full House! (31 person items)

"Character: HimselfEpisode: Air Jesse"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 7 years, 6 months ago