Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kalpen Suresh Modi

Age: 47, born 23 April 1977

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Josh


Lists

71 votes
Guest stars on HOUSE (93 items)
list by mojack
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
33 votes
The "House M.D." Cast (18 items)
list by Maary
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
22 votes
Best Male Performances - 2000s (135 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years ago 2 comments
21 votes
My Favorite Guest Appearances on House (19 items)
list by milagenovez
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
21 votes
24 The Reunion Party (293 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 5 comments

Kal Penn Videos


View all Kal Penn videos

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Kal Penn was born and raised in Montclair, New Jersey, to Asmita, a fragrance evaluator, and Suresh Modi, an engineer. His parents are Gujarati immigrants to America from India. He attended the Freehold Regional High School District's Performing Arts High School where he participated in the school's theater productions. In 1995, he moved to Los Angeles to study at the UCLA's prestigious School of Theatre, Film and Television. He majored in film and sociology. He began his acting career in several indie films. His breakthrough film role came in the comedy Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004). Several Harold & Kumar fi ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), House M.D. (3), Male (2), Movies (1), Gay (1), Lgbt (1), American (1), 24 (1), Indian (1), T.v. (1), Mustard (1), One Bad Film After The Other (1), Harold & Kumar (1), Most Annoying Voice Ever (1), Hollywood Liberal (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
4283 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3187 Watched
Rating:
7.2
3051 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2907 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2534 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
2761 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1284 Watched
3. Epic Movie (2007)
Rating:
2.8
1114 Watched
Rating:
6.5
862 Watched
Rating:
5.9
676 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1994) (16 movies items)

"Young Zero Moustafa!"


tim83x posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
tim83x added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Gay Male Celebrities (101 person items)

"In October 2021, while promoting his memoir You Canโ€™t Be Serious, Penn had announced that he and his partner of 11 years, named Josh, are engaged to be married. In regard to his sexual orientation, Penn said he "discovered my own sexuality relatively late in life compared to many other people." However, he believes that "there's no timeline on this stuff. People figure their shit out at different times in their lives, so I'm glad I did when I did.""


Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Guests on How I Met Your Mother! (116 person items)

"Kevin10 Episodes"


Smiler1 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago