Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Julian Patrick Barnes

Age: 72, born 19 January 1946

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
top authors of 2011 (8 items)
list by 3-ILLED
Published 7 years, 6 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Julian Patrick Barnes is an English writer. Barnes won the Man Booker Prize for his book The Sense of an Ending (2011), and three of his earlier books had been shortlisted for the Booker Prize: Flaubert's Parrot (1984), England, England (1998), and Arthur & George (2005). He has also written crime fiction under the pseudonym Dan Kavanagh. In addition to novels, Barnes has published collections of essays and short stories. In 2004 he became a Commandeur of L'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. His honours also include the Somerset Maugham Award and the Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize. ... (more)
Tags: English (1), Writer (1), Author (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lost
Rating:
7.6
4477 Watched
Rating:
6.9
2139 Watched
Rating:
6
824 Watched
Rating:
7.1
357 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
3387 Watched
2. Eragon (2006)
Rating:
4.9
1546 Watched
3. Pacific Rim (2013)
Rating:
6.8
1200 Watched
Rating:
5.3
776 Watched
Rating:
6.1
457 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
8
2 want this
5. Talking It Over (1992)
Rating:
8.5
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 3 images 1 year ago