Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Cheshire Cotten

Born: 15 May 1905 Died: 6 February 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Partner: Patricia Medina


Lists

104 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
Listal's Greatest Movie Performances (Men) FINAL (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 19 comments
48 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
41 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actor? (53 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 30 comments

Joseph Cotten Videos

Shadow of a Doubt Dinner Scene

75 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Joseph Cotten

60 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Joseph Cotten was known as an enduring, elegant actor whose career spanned four decades. Cotten's earliest films were regarded as his best, beginning with "Citizen Kane," Orson Welles' thinly veiled biography of William Randolph Hearst in 1941, in which Cotten played Kane's elderly best friend Jedediah Leland. To follow in the 1940s were memorable roles in "The Magnificent Ambersons," "Shadow of a Doubt" and "Portrait of Jenny," for which he won the 1950 Venice Film Festival prize for best actor. In 1950, he rejoined Welles the actor in the highly successful international thriller & ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
2223 Watched
2. The Third Man (1949)
Rating:
8.3
863 Watched
3. Touch of Evil (1958)
Rating:
8.2
692 Watched
Rating:
7.9
586 Watched
Rating:
7
457 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
267 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
209 Watched
Rating:
7.1
106 Watched
Rating:
8.2
85 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.6
280 Watched
Rating:
6.8
35 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Fav Actors (106 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years ago

Kandi added this to a list 6 years ago
Two or More Films of Alfred Hitchcock - Actors (15 person items)

" A Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright Under Capricorn (1949) - Joseph Cotten and Ingrid Bergman "


Lexik123 posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Oscars 1944 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Joseph Cotten, Shadow of a Doubt! Nominees: Gary Cooper - For Whom the Bell Tolls Paul Lukas - Watch on the Rhine Walter Pidgeon - Madame Curie Mickey Rooney - The Human Comedy"


Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago