Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Age: 58, born 28 November 1962

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tracy McShane


Lists

165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
60 votes
same faces (34 items)
list by DORA
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
60 votes
Imaginary Boyfriends (49 items)
list by cal331
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 12 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Jon Stewart was born Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz in New York City, New York, to Marian (Laskin), a teacher, and Donald Leibowitz, a physics professor. His family is Ashkenazi Jewish (from Austria, Ukraine, Poland, and Belarus). Stewart moved to Lawrenceville, New Jersey during his childhood. He graduated from the College Of William And Mary in Williamsburg, Virginia. He made his breakthrough on The Larry Sanders Show (1992), where he had a role playing himself, the oft-timed "Guest Host" of "The Larry Sanders Show". He became as much a part of the show's fabric as some of the regular performers. In the 2000s ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (18), Funny (12), Talk Show Host (11), Genius (10), Incredibly Funny (10), Popular (8), Witty (8), Smart (8), Intelligent (8), American (8), Late Night (8), Wit (8), Charismatic (8), Comedic Genius (8), Charming (8), Incredibly Smart (8), Incredibly Witty (8), Witty Humor (8), Humor (8), Political Satire (8)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5635 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1786 Watched
3. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1239 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Big Daddy (1999)
Rating:
6
2880 Watched
2. Evan Almighty (2007)
Rating:
5
1642 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1454 Watched
4. The Faculty (1998)
Rating:
6
1201 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1056 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched
Rating:
6.7
45 Watched
Rating:
7.2
37 Watched
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies directed by

1. Rosewater (2014)
Rating:
6.7
39 Watched
2. Irresistible (2020)
Rating:
5.8
18 Watched




Movies written by

1. Rosewater (2014)
Rating:
6.7
39 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
EatMorePez added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My middle name is now my surname (122 person items)

"Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz"


Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Sagittarius (269 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Listal voted for 3 images 2 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Hail to the Chief (25 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Director Black added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Listal voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

tkd27 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago