Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yusen Wu

Age: 76, born 22 September 1946

Country of origin: China

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Annie Woo Ngau Chun-Lung


Lists

203 votes
Celebrities Who Were Homeless (25 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Hong Kong film director, writer, and producer. He is considered a major influence on the action genre, known for his highly chaotic action sequences, Mexican standoffs, and frequent use of slow-motion.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Face/Off (1997)
Rating:
6.8
3098 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2604 Watched
3. Broken Arrow (1996)
Rating:
5.6
851 Watched
4. Paycheck (2003)
Rating:
5.8
785 Watched
5. Hard Boiled (1992)
Rating:
7.9
488 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hard Boiled (1992)
Rating:
7.9
488 Watched
2. The Killer (1989)
Rating:
8
449 Watched
Rating:
6.9
297 Watched
Rating:
7.6
274 Watched
Rating:
7.9
158 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hard Boiled (1992)
Rating:
7.9
488 Watched
Rating:
7.6
274 Watched
Rating:
7.9
158 Watched
Rating:
6.5
145 Watched
5. Once a Thief (1991)
Rating:
6.2
75 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
Rating:
8
61 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.7
8 Watched




TV directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

Citizen Caine voted for an image 6 months ago
djprojexion added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. Bullet in the Head (1991) 2. Once a Thief (1991) 3. Hard Boiled (1992) 4. Hard Target (1993) 5. Broken Arrow (1996) 6. Face/Off (1997)"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
The Expendables 90s dream cast (22 movies items)

"Director"


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
hulkargh added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Best Directors (33 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago