Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Tyrrell

Stats

Birth Name: John Edward Tyrrell

Born: 7 September 1900 Died: 20 September 1949

Country of origin: United States


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Tyrrell entered show business at the age of 16 as half of the vaudeville dance team of Tyrrell and Mack. The act became very successful, and for the next ten years they played engagements all over the country and secured billing as featured players in the famous revue "George White's Scandals." As vaudeville began to wane, however, Tyrrell saw the handwriting on the wall and began studying acting, sensing that his future would be in motion pictures. He spent two years with a stock theater company in Connecticut perfecting his craft, then journeyed to Hollywood. He was soon placed under a long-term contract to Colu ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
632 Watched
Rating:
7.8
367 Watched
Rating:
8
278 Watched
Rating:
7.7
218 Watched
Rating:
7.5
192 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen