Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Speshock

Born: 20 December 1946 Died: 16 December 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1495 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 8 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (437 items)
list by ercer
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
38 votes
150 Greatest Male Characters on TV (POLL) (139 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 32 comments
24 votes
Why did you leave? (80 items)
list by MJBubblegum
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
3 votes
Top 10 TV Stars Who Died During Production (10 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Description: John was the only son of a lower middle-class family. His father, John Speshock, was a truck driver. His mother, Mildred, was a homemaker and an occasional waitress. He grew up near Paterson, New Jersey, but left at age 16 to attend the Professional Children's School. In 1963, he landed a recurring role on "The Patty Duke Show" (1963). After that ended, he attended Fairleigh Dickenson University and later New York University, but dropped out to return to acting. John had been an acknowledged alcoholic, who remained sober ever since getting therapy. He had quit smoking in 1999, which he described as "hell on earth& ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), Born 1946 (1), Died 2005 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1079 Watched
Rating:
6
999 Watched
Rating:
6.7
761 Watched
Rating:
7.1
623 Watched
5. The West Wing (1999)
Rating:
7.5
406 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Rock (1996)
Rating:
6.9
2120 Watched
2. The Negotiator (1998)
Rating:
6.7
950 Watched
3. WarGames (1983)
Rating:
6.8
661 Watched
4. Cop Land (1997)
Rating:
6.3
608 Watched
5. Black Rain (1989)
Rating:
6.3
450 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1495 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Diabolik posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Top 10 TV Stars Who Died During Production (10 person items)

"The West Wing"