Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Sayles

Stats

Birth Name: John Thomas Sayles

Age: 73, born 28 September 1950

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Maggie Renzi


Lists

28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 12 years ago 1 comment
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
independent cinema (20 items)
list by mojack
Published 13 years ago
4 votes
Boyhood (1994) (6 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 6 years, 10 months ago
2 votes
Oscars 2015 (1995) (28 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 6 years, 8 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Schenectady, New York, USA. Father: Donald John Sayles, a school administrator. Mother: Mary Sayles (nรฉe Rausch), a teacher. Both of Sayles' parents were of half Irish descent. He was raised Catholic and took to labeling himself "a Catholic atheist". He attended Williams College, graduating in 1972. In the late 70s, worked for Roger Corman as screenwriter. Shot his first feature film 'Return of the Secaucus Seven' (1980)in 25 days. Finances his own work with script re-write fees. Sayles and Maggie Renzi, whom he met during college, have lived together since 1970s, dividing their ti ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
655 Watched
2. The Howling (1981)
Rating:
6.6
414 Watched
3. Piranha (1978)
Rating:
5.4
264 Watched
4. Something Wild (1986)
Rating:
6.7
160 Watched
Rating:
7.1
123 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
792 Watched
2. The Howling (1981)
Rating:
6.6
414 Watched
3. Piranha (1978)
Rating:
5.4
264 Watched
4. Lone Star (1996)
Rating:
7.2
146 Watched
5. Alligator (1980)
Rating:
5.8
141 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lone Star (1996)
Rating:
7.2
146 Watched
Rating:
7.1
123 Watched
Rating:
7.5
59 Watched
Rating:
7.5
49 Watched
Rating:
7.9
31 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
280 Watched
Rating:
8.1
72 Watched
Rating:
8.2
38 Watched
Rating:
7.8
29 Watched
Rating:
8.1
17 Watched




TV written by

1. Piranha (1995)
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Leo added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
drno62 posted a image 10 months ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 3 years, 1 month ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 2015 (1995) (28 movies items)

"Richard Linklater (Boyhood)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Boyhood (1994) (6 movies items)

"Director!"