Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joe Don Baker

Age: 86, born 12 February 1936

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marlo Baker


Lists

48 votes
Bond Villains (85 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 11 years, 10 months ago
26 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
19 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tall, broad shouldered character actor with Texan drawl first appeared in support in several Western vehicles both on TV and the cinema in the mid 1960s. Got himself noticed playing Steve McQueen's younger brother in Junior Bonner (1972), and then scored the lead role of Buford Pusser in the unexpected hit Walking Tall (1973), an allegedly true tale about a Southern sheriff confronting corruption & gangsters with a large wooden club and a mean attitude. Followed it up by playing a sadistic hit man called Molly, in Don Siegel's bank heist drama Charley Varrick (1973). Joe Don Baker's next few films were rather forgettable unt ... (more)
Tags: Actor (8), American (4), Born 1936 (3), Bond Villain (3), Joe Dirt (2), Mitchell! (2), The Living Daylights (2), Walking Tall (2), Mars Attacks! (2), Mitchell (1), Still Living (1), Wacko (1), Lead Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), GoldenEye (1), Military (1), US Army (1), Veteran (1), Male (1), 2000s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mars Attacks! (1996)
Rating:
6
3424 Watched
2. GoldenEye (1995)
Rating:
6.8
1906 Watched
3. Cape Fear (1991)
Rating:
7
1458 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1593 Watched
5. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Rating:
7.9
763 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
197 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
189 Watched
Rating:
6.2
56 Watched
4. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched
5. Ironside (1967)
Rating:
7
43 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 2 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
browser posted 2 images 4 years, 10 months ago

browser voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

Dave posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

Dave voted for 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago