Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joe D'Amato

Stats

Birth Name: Aristide Massaccesi

Born: 15 December 1936 Died: 23 January 1999

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

67 votes
Italian Horror Directors (100 items)
list by Hexenkult
Published 12 years ago 6 comments
31 votes
Erotic Directors (the damned) (15 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years ago 1 comment
25 votes
Directors with Movies on Imdb Bottom 100 List (99 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
We use fake names (14 items)
list by Tumppi
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joe D'Amato (birth name: Aristide Massaccesi; 15 December 1936 in Rome โ€“ 23 January 1999 in Rome) was an Italian filmmaker who directed roughly 200 films, usually at the same time acting as producer and cinematographer, and sometimes providing the script as well. While D'Amato contributed to many different genres (such as the spaghetti western, the horror film, the war movie, the swashbuckler, the peplum, and the fantasy film), the majority of his films are exploitation-themed pornography, both soft and hardcore. He is generally considered the most prolific Italian filmmaker of all time. D'Amato is perhaps most well known f ... (more)
Tags: Director (6), Italian (2), Horror (1), Italia (1), Italy (1), Softcore (1), Italiana (1), Italiano (1), Regista (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
61 Watched
Rating:
6.4
56 Watched
3. Absurd (1981) (1981)
Rating:
5.7
34 Watched
Rating:
4
35 Watched
Rating:
4.9
30 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pieces (1982)
Rating:
6.7
108 Watched
Rating:
6.2
61 Watched
Rating:
4
35 Watched
Rating:
4.9
30 Watched
Rating:
5.8
23 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
63 Watched
Rating:
6.2
61 Watched
Rating:
4.9
30 Watched
Rating:
5.5
15 Watched
5. Old Shatterhand (1964)
Rating:
7
11 Watched