Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joan Geraldine Bennett

Born: 27 February 1910 Died: 7 December 1990

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: David Wilde


Lists

159 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
119 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
101 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 items)
list by geojones100
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 3 comments

Joan Bennett Videos

Movie Legends - Joan Bennett (Reprise)

90 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Joan Bennett V2

71 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Young Joan Bennett

65 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

13 votes
12 votes
11 votes
9 votes
9 votes

Description: Joan Geraldine Bennett (February 27, 1910 – December 7, 1990) was an American stage, film and television actress. Besides acting on the stage, Bennett appeared in more than 70 motion pictures from the era of silent movies well into the sound era. She is possibly best-remembered for her film noir femme fatale roles in director Fritz Lang's movies such as The Woman in the Window (1944) and Scarlet Street (1945). Bennett had three distinct phases to her long and successful career, first as a winsome blonde ingenue, then as a sensuous brunette femme fatale (with looks that movie magazines often compared to those of Hedy Lamarr) ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Amélie (2001)
Rating:
8.1
4798 Watched
Rating:
7.8
963 Watched
Rating:
8
169 Watched
Rating:
7.7
158 Watched
Rating:
7.1
158 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
3. Dark Shadows (1966)
Rating:
7.9
54 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched




Update feed

Georgini voted for an image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 2 months ago
Oiga usted, ¡qué bien se ve! (1208 person items)
heydrichenjoy voted for 21 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

heydrichenjoy voted for 26 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

sbrooks voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

sbrooks voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years ago

glamoura voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" JOAN GERALDINE BENNETTBorn: 27 February 1910Movies: 1916-1977Died: 7 December 1990"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
PHOTOS | Edward Steichen (10 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for 11 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

geojones100 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (159 person items)

"1910-1990"


Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »