Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Maurice Eugène Clément Cocteau

Born: 5 July 1889 Died: 11 October 1963

Country of origin: France

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Jean Marais


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
97 votes
Kissing Art (19 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 24 comments
82 votes
Portraits by Andy Warhol (46 items)
list by Zozoulini
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years ago 1 comment
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos

6 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jean Cocteau was a French poet, novelist, dramatist, designer, boxing manager, playwright and filmmaker. Along with other Surrealists of his generation (Jean Anouilh and René Char for example) Cocteau grappled with the "algebra" of verbal codes old and new, mise en scène language and technologies of modernism to create a paradox: a classical avant-garde. His circle of associates, friends and lovers included Jean Marais, Henri Bernstein, Édith Piaf, whom he cast in one of his one act plays entitled Le Bel Indifferent in 1940, and Raymond Radiguet. His work was played out in the theatrical world of the Grands Theat ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
320 Watched
2. Orpheus (1950)
Rating:
7.7
149 Watched
Rating:
7
124 want to see
Rating:
7.8
113 Watched
Rating:
7.3
65 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
320 Watched
3. Orpheus (1950)
Rating:
7.7
149 Watched
Rating:
7.8
113 Watched
Rating:
7.3
65 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
320 Watched
2. Orpheus (1950)
Rating:
7.7
149 Watched
Rating:
7.8
113 Watched
Rating:
7.3
65 Watched
Rating:
6.6
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
3 Watched
3. Discorama (1957)
0 want to see
0 want to see




Music

0 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
3 want to see
2. Estudio 1 (1965)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
4. ABC Stage 67 (1966)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Nusch posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted 4 images 6 years, 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago