Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Alfred Villain-Marais

Born: 11 December 1913 Died: 8 November 1998

Country of origin: France


Lists

401 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 138 comments
32 votes
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actors (46 items)
list by Anautix
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
16 votes
French film stars (73 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
He-Men of the Movies (32 items)
list by pdgregg
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Jean Marais was a popular French cinema actor and director who played over 100 roles in film and on television, and was also known for his many talents as a writer, painter and sculptor.
Tags: French (3), Died 1998 (3), Born 1913 (3), Actor (2), France (1), Gay (1), Writer (1), Lgbt (1), Painter (1), Sculptor (1), Film Director (1), Heart Disease (1), Died Aged 84 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Stealing Beauty (1996)
Rating:
6.6
392 Watched
Rating:
7.9
312 Watched
3. Orpheus (1950)
Rating:
7.7
142 Watched
Rating:
7.8
90 Watched
Rating:
7.4
61 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
29 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
1
1 want to see
4. Apostrophes (1975)
0 want to see
5. Champs-Elysées (1982)
0 want to see




Update feed

Sara Bone posted 13 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"Serge X!"


pdgregg added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
He-Men of the Movies (32 person items)