Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jared Lawrence Hess

Age: 42, born 18 July 1979

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jerusha Hess


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 5 months ago
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
18 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 8 comments
15 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Directors: The Eyes of Films (25 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Photos


Jared Hess was born on July 18, 1979 in Glendale, Arizona, USA as Jared Lawrence Hess. He is a writer and director, known for Napoleon Dynamite (2004), Gentlemen Broncos (2009) and Nacho Libre (2006). He is married to Jerusha Hess. They have one child.
Tags: Director (9), Screenwriter (4), Hipster (3), Weird (2), Writer (1), Creative (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Comedic Genius (1), Born 1979 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
2102 Watched
2. Nacho Libre (2006)
Rating:
5.2
1086 Watched
3. Masterminds (2016)
Rating:
5.4
123 Watched
Rating:
6
93 Watched
5. Don Verdean (2015)
Rating:
5.4
21 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
2102 Watched
2. Nacho Libre (2006)
Rating:
5.2
1086 Watched
Rating:
6
93 Watched
4. Don Verdean (2015)
Rating:
5.4
21 Watched
Rating:
5.6
21 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
253 Watched
Rating:
5.2
52 Watched
Rating:
6
49 Watched
Rating:
4.1
35 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Austenland (2013)
Rating:
6.2
118 Watched
Rating:
5.6
27 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
2
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
4.1
35 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.4
137 Watched
Rating:
5.7
10 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #34 2018 Rank: #31"


onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #31"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #33 2016 Rank: #27 2015 Rank: #33 2014 Rank: #38 2013 Rank: #38 2012 Rank: OUT 2011 Rank: #43 2010 Rank: #47 2009 Rank: #46 a. Napoleon Dynamite (2004) b. Nacho Libre (2006) c. Gentlemen Broncos (2009) d. Don Verdean: Biblical Archeologist (2015) e. Masterminds (2016) f. Nicktoons (2020) "


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #27 2015 Rank: #33 2014 Rank: #38 2013 Rank: #38 2012 Rank: OUT 2011 Rank: #43 2010 Rank: #47 2009 Rank: #46 a. Napoleon Dynamite (2004) b. Nacho Libre (2006) c. Gentlemen Broncos (2009) d. Don Verdean: Biblical Archeologist (2015) e. Masterminds (2016) f. Nicktoons (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #33 2014 Rank: #38 2013 Rank: #38 2012 Rank: OUT 2011 Rank: #43 2010 Rank: #47 2009 Rank: #46 a. Napoleon Dynamite (2004) b. Nacho Libre (2006) c. Gentlemen Broncos (2009) d. Don Verdean: Biblical Archeologist (2015) e. Masterminds (2016) "