Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Francis Ivory

Age: 91, born 7 June 1928

Country of origin: United States


Lists

26 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
LGBT Achievers (100 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years ago 2 comments
3 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (146 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Predictions (21 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

James Francis Ivory is an American film director, best known for the results of his long collaboration with Merchant Ivory Productions, which included both Indian-born film producer Ismail Merchant, and screenwriter Ruth Prawer Jhabvala.
Tags: Director (1), 08 (1), Born 1928 (1), Writer (1), Cinematographer (1), American (1), Costume Designer (1), Editor (1), Producer (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
410 Watched
Rating:
7.4
396 Watched
3. Howards End (1992)
Rating:
7.2
238 Watched
4. Maurice (1987)
Rating:
7.1
173 Watched
5. The Divorce (2003)
Rating:
4.9
152 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
326 Watched
2. Maurice (1987)
Rating:
7.1
173 Watched
3. The Divorce (2003)
Rating:
4.9
152 Watched
Rating:
6.1
17 Watched
Rating:
6.3
13 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.1
64 want to see
2. The Europeans (1979)
Rating:
6.4
7 want to see
Rating:
5.7
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
Rating:
7.6
4 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6
2 want to see




TV directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Predictions (21 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name! Nominees: Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider – The Death of Stalin Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game Simon Farnaby and Paul King - Paddington 2"