Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jules Franklin Guy

Born: 26 July 1926 Died: 7 April 2015

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Best


Lists

10 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 items)
list by Brian G
Published 8 months, 3 weeks ago
1 votes
Andy Griffith Show guest stars (31 items)
list by cooker
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American character actor and teacher. Born Jules Guy in Powderly, Kentucky, on July 26, 1926, he was orphaned at three and adopted by Armen and Essa Best, who re-named him James K. Best and raised him in Corydon, Indiana. Following high school he worked briefly as a metalworker before joining the Army shortly after World War II, in December, 1945. According to Best, he first acted in a European tour of "My Sister Eileen" directed by Arthur Penn. Upon his return to the U.S., he toured in road and stock companies in plays and musicals, and was finally spotted by a scout from Universal Pictures, who put him under contract ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Born 1926 (1), Tv Western (1), Died 2015 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
797 Watched
Rating:
6.3
334 Watched
Rating:
7.9
251 Watched
Rating:
6.8
212 Watched
Rating:
6.5
171 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
357 Watched
Rating:
7.6
159 Watched
Rating:
7.6
163 Watched
Rating:
7.4
154 Watched
Rating:
7.3
75 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.3
334 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.2
38 Watched
4 want to see
3. Death Mask (1998)
Rating:
7
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
SA-512 posted 3 images 9 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

cooker added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Kandi voted for 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago