Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Elmer Carson

Born: 27 October 1910 Died: 2 January 1963

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kay St. Germain Wells


Lists

10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years ago 1 comment
7 votes
Favourite Actors and Actresses (62 items)
list by Michael M
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: When Jack Carson arrived in Hollywood in 1937, he found work at RKO as an extra. His first major acting role came alongside Humphrey Bogart in the romantic comedy Stand-In (1937). After a few years, he developed into a popular character actor who would be seen in a large number of comedies, musicals and a few westerns. Not happy with the direction his career was heading, he went to Warner Brothers in 1941, where the quality of his supporting roles improved. It also did not hurt to be in films that starred James Cagney, such as The Strawberry Blonde (1941) and The Bride Came C.O.D. (1941). After three years, he starred with Ja ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
667 Watched
Rating:
7.9
602 Watched
Rating:
8
574 Watched
Rating:
7.9
480 Watched
Rating:
8.1
265 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
Rating:
8
273 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Laurence3 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Laurence3 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago