Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Holly P. Hunter

Age: 64, born 20 March 1958

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

403 votes
The evolution of... (736 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 66 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
103 votes
Stars who started in horror movies. (43 items)
list by Bad☆Alice
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 17 comments
79 votes
At The Piano (57 items)
list by Laín Coubert
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 8 comments

Holly Hunter Videos

An Evening with Holly Hunter 2/3

95 Views

Added 9 years ago


An Evening with Holly Hunter 3/3

60 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

13 votes
13 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: One of the most versatile and charismatic actresses that Hollywood has to offer, Holly Hunter has made a name for herself with smart, strong portrayals of dependably eccentric women. Born March 20, 1958, in Conyers, GA, Hunter was raised on a farm as the youngest of seven children. With the encouragement of her parents, she began acting at a young age, landing her first starring role as Helen Keller in a fifth grade play. Hunter went on to receive theatrical training at Pittsburgh's Carnegie Mellon University, after which she moved to New York to pursue her acting career. Following her off-Broadway debut in 1981, the fledgling a ... (more)
Tags: Actress (11), American (10), Female (6), Oscar Winner (6), Born 1958 (4), Brunette (4), Petite (3), Voice Actor (3), Winner (2), Overrated (2), 1958 (2), Oscar (2), Piano (2), Movies (2), T.v. (2), Cute (2), BAFTA Winner (1), 5'2" (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Incredibles (2004)
Rating:
7.2
6861 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2220 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1618 Watched
4. Raising Arizona (1987)
Rating:
7.1
1187 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1009 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
792 Watched
Rating:
7.3
630 Watched
Rating:
5.1
462 Watched
Rating:
6
376 Watched
Rating:
5.8
272 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted 5 images [View All] 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 3 months ago

k1cam3 voted for 7 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Holly Patricia Hunter20 March 1958Hunter has 2 children:• Press MacDonald (2006);• Claude McDonald (2006);"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

flover posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

rico650 voted for 2 images 5 months, 1 week ago

radigast voted for 2 images 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 7 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SomeBloke voted for an image 10 months, 1 week ago

Totoro added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2004 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role HOLLY HUNTER as Melanie Freeland in THIRTEEN 2003 | dir: Catherine Hardwicke 1994 - WINNER Best Actress in a Leading Role HOLLY HUNTER as Ada McGrath in THE PIANO 1993 | dir: Jane Campion 1994 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Supporting Role HOLLY HUNTER as Tamara "Tammy" Hemphill in THE FIRM 1993 | dir: Sydney Pollack 1988 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role HOLLY HUNTER as Jane Craig in BROADCAST NEWS 1987 | dir: James L. Brooks "


Totoro added this to a list 1 year ago
Two Academy Award nominations in the same year (12 person items)

" YEAR: 1994 (66th Academy Awards) Best Actress in a Leading Role HOLLY HUNTER as Ada McGrath in THE PIANO 1993 | dir: Jane Campion Best Actor in a Supporting Role HOLLY HUNTER as Tammy Hemphill in THE FIRM 1993 | dir: Sydney Pollack Hunter won the Oscar for Best Actress for her performance in The Piano. "


Totoro added this to a list 1 year ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1987 (12 person items)

" Holly Hunter Starred in: Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) Raising Arizona (1987, Joel & Ethan Coen) "


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Psycho-Pirate added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Ladies of the DCEU Ranked (22 person items)
QUESTMAKER posted a image 2 years ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
skipperbrian voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Stars on Hollywood Blvd (57 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Actresses (older) (553 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

EatMorePez posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

DuckNation posted 2 images 4 years, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
DuckNation posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

DuckNation posted a image 5 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years ago
SAG Awards 2018 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years ago


« Prev12 Next »