Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry James

Born: 15 April 1843 Died: 28 February 1916

Country of origin: United States


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 5 comments
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Overrated Authors (7 items)
list by Harvey
Published 3 years ago 1 comment
2 votes
London: Quotes & Pics (37 items)
list by ccc25
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Henry James Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Henry James, OM (15 April 1843 โ€“ 28 February 1916) was an American author regarded as a key transitional figure between literary realism and literary modernism, and is considered by many to be among the greatest novelists in the English language. He was the son of Henry James, Sr. and the brother of renowned philosopher and psychologist William James and diarist Alice James. He is best known for a number of novels dealing with the social and marital interplay between emigre Americans, English people, and continental Europeans โ€“ examples of such novels include The Portrait of a Lady, The Ambassadors, and The Wings of the D ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Innocents (1961)
Rating:
7.8
324 Watched
Rating:
6.3
167 Watched
Rating:
7.2
179 Watched
Rating:
8.1
148 Watched
Rating:
7.9
133 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
16 Watched
2. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
7.4
6 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Update feed

menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
The Writers (20 person items)
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Writers (59 books items)

"17 stars 1878 Daisy Miller** 1880 Washington Square*** 1881 The Portrait of a Lady*** 1886 The Bostonions*** 1888 The Aspern Papers** 1892 The Real Thing* 1898 The Turn of the Screw*** "


Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"It's time to start living the life you've imagined. ~Henry James I don't want everyone to like me; I should think less of myself if some people did. ~Henry James Don't pass it by--the immediate, the real, the only, the yours. ~Henry James "


Harvey added this to a list 3 years ago
Overrated Authors (7 person items)
browser posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 7 months ago

browser voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)