Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Herbert George Wells

Born: 21 September 1866 Died: 13 August 1946

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Isabel Mary Wells,Amy Catherine Robbins


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 29 comments
20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

H.G. Wells Videos

INTERVIEW WITH H G WELLS - SOUND

71 Views

Added 6 years ago


H.G. Wells Interview (0)

64 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos


H.G. Wells was an English writer. Prolific in many genres, he wrote dozens of novels, short stories, and works of social commentary, history, satire, biography and autobiography. Wells is now best remembered for his science fiction novels and is sometimes called the "father of science fiction". Wells's best known works include "The Time Machine" (1895), "The Island of Doctor Moreau" (1896), "The Invisible Man" (1897) and "The War of the Worlds" (1898). Wells also served with the British War Propaganda Bureau, also called Wellington House, during World War I.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
4438 Watched
Rating:
8
1054 Watched
Rating:
5.5
1074 Watched
Rating:
7.7
383 Watched
Rating:
4.7
396 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
40 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched
Rating:
7.7
8 Watched
Rating:
6.9
9 Watched
Rating:
7.5
8 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
18 Watched
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

browser posted 4 images 4 years ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 11 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 11 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 11 months ago