Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Julius Henry Marx

Born: 2 October 1890 Died: 19 August 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

179 votes
Top 10 Famous Mustache Guys Without Their Mustache (10 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 40 comments
52 votes
Caricatures of Film Actors (14 items)
list by Rath
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
50 votes
Famous Libras - Men ♎ (341 items)
list by AJJ
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 4 comments

Groucho Marx Videos

Movie Legends - The Marx Brothers

68 Views

Added 10 years ago


THE ONE THE ONLY GROUCHO

62 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Groucho Marx [ born: Julius Henry Marx on October 2, 1890 in New York, New York] was a comedian, film and television star. He is known as a master of quick wit and widely considered one of the best comedians of the modern era. He died on August 19, 1977 in Los Angeles, California. (age 86) The bushy-browed, cigar-smoking wise-cracker with the painted-on moustache and stooped walk was the leader of The Marx Brothers. With one-liners that were often double engenders, Groucho never cursed in any of his performances and said he never wanted to be known as a dirty comic. With a great love of music and singing (The Marx Brothers ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Duck Soup (1933)
Rating:
7.9
615 Watched
Rating:
7.9
351 Watched
3. Animal Crackers (1930)
Rating:
7.4
159 Watched
Rating:
7.6
142 Watched
5. Horse Feathers (1932)
Rating:
7.3
151 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
653 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

1 want to see
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
9
2 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

PCA added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Comediantes/comedians. (66 funny items)
samira added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000050/"


giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

"“Well, art is art, isn't it? Still, on the other hand, water is water! And east is east and west is west and if you take cranberries and stew them like applesauce they taste much more like prunes than rhubarb does. Now, uh... now you tell me what you know.”"


giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Roaring 20's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1927 Ford T Roadster "


Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)