Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Grace Zabriskie

Age: 82, born 17 May 1941

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

67 votes
Female Actors Piñata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actresses (111 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
32 votes
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 1 month ago
25 votes
Lynch Chicks (28 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
24 votes
Directed by David Lynch (114 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: To say that Grace Zabriskie has specialized in maternal roles is hardly adequate. Many of the mothers portrayed by Zabriskie in films and on TV are the sort of parents that you wouldn't wish on your worst enemy: clinging, castrating, and constantly jabbering away about nothing in particular (to be fair, she has essayed a few benign, likeable moms). She has been prominently featured in such films as Norma Rae (1979), Drugstore Cowboy (1988), and The Big Easy (1989). Her TV work includes the roles of Laura Palmer's hysterical mother in Twin Peaks (1990) and the recurring part of Thada Duvall in the NBC daytimer Santa Barbara. Undo ... (more)
Tags: Actress (6), American (4), Twin Peaks (4), Female (3), Born 1941 (3), Quirky (1), David Lynch (1), Seinfeld (1), Artist (1), Eccentric (1), Caucasian (1), Big Eyes (1), Petite (1), Fire Walk With Me (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
4498 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2640 Watched
3. The Grudge (2004)
Rating:
5.5
2154 Watched
Rating:
7.2
906 Watched
5. Inland Empire (2007)
Rating:
7.1
682 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2383 Watched
2. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.6
2083 Watched
3. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1437 Watched
Rating:
6.4
934 Watched
5. Dharma & Greg (1997)
Rating:
5.9
874 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Grace Zabriskie Caplinger17 May 1941Zabriskie has 2 children:• Marion Lane (...);• ... (...);"


yellowhair voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

redrobin voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for 5 images 6 years ago

coffee-boy posted 16 images [View All] 6 years ago

zzzzz1 posted a image 6 years ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 7 years ago

milica added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 tv items)

" Sarah Palmer"


lechat voted for 2 images 7 years, 7 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

milica added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Female Actors Piñata (208 person items)

" Visitor #1, Inland Empire"


milica added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Actresses (111 person items)