Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugene Luther Vidal, Jr.

Born: 3 October 1925 Died: 31 July 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Howard Austen


Lists

165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
6 votes
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
People - Inspirational People (46 items)
list by mazardeus
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Welsh Parentage Achievers (112 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Gore Vidal Videos

Gore Vidal on authors he hates

33 Views

Added 3 years ago


Gore Vidal on Italo Calvino 2011

33 Views

Added 2 years ago


Gore Vidal on Buchanan/Braden (1984)

26 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Gore Vidal was an American writer and public intellectual known for his epigrammatic wit, erudition, and patrician manner. Vidal was openly bisexual, and in his novels and essays interrogated the social and cultural sexual norms he perceived as driving American life. Beyond literature, Vidal was heavily involved in politics. He twice sought office—unsuccessfully—as a Democratic Party candidate, first in 1960 to the United States House of Representatives (for New York), and later in 1982 to the U.S. Senate (for California).
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5640 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4268 Watched
Rating:
7.2
608 Watched
4. Da Ali G Show (2003)
Rating:
6.5
221 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gattaca (1997)
Rating:
7.2
2038 Watched
2. Igby Goes Down (2002)
Rating:
6.7
422 Watched
Rating:
7.7
177 Watched
4. Roma (1972)
Rating:
7.2
162 Watched
5. Shrink (2009)
Rating:
6.3
137 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
Rating:
7.6
1131 Watched
Rating:
7.7
177 Watched
Rating:
7
60 Watched
Rating:
6.9
37 Watched
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
1 want this
Rating:
5.5
2 own
4. Julian: A Novel (2003)
Rating:
8
1 want this
5. Lincoln (1985)
Rating:
8
2 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
4. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Update feed

mazardeus added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 4 months ago
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 5 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
In Praise of Mickey Rooney (11 person items)

" “He sings, he dances. He can make you weep, he can play tragedy, he can play comedy… He’s formidable. He can do anything, and effortlessly.”"


shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (31 person items)
powerking14 voted for 20 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 5 images 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted 30 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted 23 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted 43 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted 56 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for 22 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 3 years, 3 months ago
Nusch voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago